macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Vasigiu
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jan 6th, 2011
    Groove Agent 3 not compatible with Cubase 6 (64 bit)
    Just want everyone to know that GA3 will not record midi data while Cubase 6 is running in 64 bit mode. If the latter is opened in 32 bit mode, GA3 records fine. Although I am working in the Mac environment, I am fairly confident Windows users will discover the same problem for the same reason. I contacted Steinberg and was told that GA3 is not slated for an upgrade or revision to resolve this issue. I work around it by recording GA3 in Cubase while in 32 bit. Then I reopen C6 in 64 bit to continue with my project. Hope that helps. Fred
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: Groove Agent 3 not compatible with Cubase 6 (64 bit)
    Thanks for sharing this info! :)
    Reply
  • Vasigiu
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jan 6th, 2011
    Re: Groove Agent 3 not compatible with Cubase 6 (64 bi...
    Does anyone know if a patch has been created to allow GA3 to work with Cubase in 64 bit?
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Re: Groove Agent 3 not compatible with Cubase 6 (64 bi...
    Hi fredmillard, What OS are you using? This is what I see on the Steinberg website: Groove Agent 3.0.1 32-bit: no 64-bit: n/a Comments: No installation possible. No update planned
    Reply
  • Vasigiu
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jan 6th, 2011
    Re: Re: Groove Agent 3 not compatible with Cubase 6 (64 bi...
    Gary, I am operating Mac 10.7x Lion launching Cubase 6 in 64 bit. If i recall GA3 worked in Cubase provided its running in 32 bit. But i am wondering if a patch or sort was created to run in 64 bit. Thanks for replying. Fred
    Reply
  • Gaz
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Mar 9th, 2011
    Re: Groove Agent 3 not compatible with Cubase 6 (64 bi...
    Anybody want my Groove Agent3? It is a great product and I can not understand Steinberg not deeming it necessary to produce the 64bit version. Us GA3 diehards have become very fond of it. I am afraid it's over to NI Battery3 for me. So, GA3 anyone?
    Reply
  • Vasigiu
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jan 6th, 2011
    Re: Re: Groove Agent 3 not compatible with Cubase 6 (64 bi...
    I suspect my question has been answer; no support for Mac 64 bit application. Surprisingly GA3 is still being marketed with no obvious mention that it's limited to 32 bit application - I'm shocked (I'm obviously being sarcastic!).
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: