macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Student469162
    Posts: 392
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Loops.
    I listen to a loop in loops library, if I shut it, it doesn't continue play anymore. Then I drag the loop to the timeline and if I stop it there, it continues on to play. But not all loops, only some of them. Why? Shouldn't if the region ends, the music on it also has to end.. ? I don't know do you listen to the continues play, I kept the volume on maximum, did my best.. As after region ends the loop gets much quiet but it still is hearing there... https://youtu.be/VOiCtFoyLFg
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1572
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Loops.
    I don't understand everything you're saying here, but if you're asking how to get the Loop to loop in the Tracks area, you have to drag it out to the desired length -- position the cursor over the upper right corner of the Region [it'll change to the Loop pointer], and drag to the right for as long as you want that Loop to play.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 392
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Loops.
    No I mean if I listen to the first loop in the list of midi loops, 80s dance bass synth, in the list it ends playing when I hit on it again. If I drag the same loop to the timeline and it becomes as region and I hit play, then it plays on when region has ended. I mean, all the other regions you can listen to what are inside of them. Not you can hear the content of region (notes) after the region is over (has ended). That loop if the region ends - 80s dance bass synth -, I can hear that synth on the timeline after the region. That synth has no limits with boundaries of region. But it's much quiet after the region ends, thus I used max volume that you can hear the quiet synth after the region. Why that loop region doesn't shut up, when the region has its end?
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1572
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Loops.
    That Loop seems to have an echo effect on it -- I can hear it when I audition the Loop in the Loop Browser. However, for some reason when I drag it into a track and play, I don't hear the same echo effect. But if you are hearing that echo effect and don't want to, go to the track you dragged the Loop onto, open the Smart Controls panel [B] for that track, and under the Track tab > Plug-ins [at the bottom] turn the Echo effect off.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 392
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Loops.
    You say go to the track you dragged loop onto. But the loop itself is a track now, do you mean it? As I dragged loop under the last track to the empty place and that place is now the track and region with the name of that loop.. And yet you say open the smart controls panel (B) for that track. How can and where can I open it.. ?
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1572
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Loops.
    As I said, to open the Smart Controls panel you would select that track and hit the "B" key on your QWERTY keyboard -- that's the shortcut that will open that panel. Or you could go up to the View menu, and if the Smart Controls panel is not already open at the bottom, there'll be an option there "Show Smart Controls", with the shortcut "B" right next to it.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 392
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Loops.
    Yes, I got it. But I don't need to use b key. I select smart controls and I have smart controls pane at once at the bottom. Then I select loop track and then on the pane are plugins and below is master echo and I deactivate that. If I hit the b key, my pane disappeared to nowhere and tracklist + timeline got zoomed... ( I mean, that's all i can see on display. And maybe loop browser too but not the bottom stuff ). Hit b again and the zooming effect disappeared.. Catalina maybe..? ( You have mojave ).
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1572
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Loops.
    The "B" key simply toggles the Smart Controls panel open & closed. If you close it [instead of switching directly to the Piano Roll with the "E" key], the tracks lanes may auto-zoom vertically to fill up the now-blank space where the Smart Controls panel was.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: