macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006
    Sampler files relocation
    Hi Guys, I've picked up my new computer and I'm trying to optimise the location of my samples. Logic is fine, Apple loops are fine with both Logic and GB when reindexed but when I move the sampler files for GarageBand, and I create an alias, it doesn't like it. I've read around a bit a few people relink the files via Redmatica's EXSManager.... but is there another way? Cheers in advance
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Hi Yadj, What happens if: 1. You move only the "sampler files" folder and create an alias for that folder? 2. You select all the sub folders of "sampler files" and hold down CMD-Option and drag them back to the original location to create aliases? 3. Create an alias for the whole "instrument library" folder? 4. Don't create aliases and just move the folder to a new location? I have a sneaky feeling Redmatica might be the best way forward on this one... Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Hi Rounik, well it's a funny beast really because Logic has no problem whatsoever. With the sampler files folder aliased (not the individual subfolders which I hadn't thought of that so will try that later on) GarageBand has an issue on boot up as it tries to load the piano which is an exs piano. Logic however will access all of GarageBand's instruments via that Alias so quite how that works I don't know. I didn't have to remap or redirect or anything. The EXS is obviously a little less finicky. Point 4 I've already tried to no success so 2 and 3 sound plausible so I'll give them a crack later. Thanks for the suggestions :) Cheers, John
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Hi John, Just wondering if 2 or 3 helped the issue and tamed Garageband? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Hi Rounik, tried all of that and unfortunately... yeah but nah. GarageBand does like aliases because all my spectrasonics stuff has been setup like that and they work no problem it just looks as though GarageBand's sampler is coded to only talk to that location for some reason. At the end, as they say, it ain't no biggie as I hardly use those instruments anyway I'm just one of those attention to details guys... occasionally :) Speaking of which, Soundtrack Pro is another matter. I moved the Apple loops for that too and that's given me more grief than GarageBand and you can specify your paths in that package. Have you noticed there are two separate Soundtrack pro apple loops locations? One is much smaller and has the older power loops and artist loops in aiff format, whereas the newer folder has caf verions of the same files and more. Me being me, I thought, I know, let's streamline this a bit more and just have the one folder... but no. The loop browser shows double ups of the files yet one is red and the other is auditionable. Sodding annoying that's what it is!
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Did you try reindexing Appleloops ? I describe a way to this in this thread : [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/logic/logic-pro-express&id=7914&sid=#7920[/url] Christian
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Hi Christian, yeah I did reindex the loops, I even tried indexing the sampler files too but that didn't seem to make any difference. Soundtrack lets you reindex from the setup menu. GarageBand and Logic the way I do it is grab the folder of choice where all my samples are and drag the whole folder in to the space where the loops pop up in the application's library. Bit different to your method but similar. Thanks for the input though. John
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Just as an update, looks as though I've sorted out Soundtrack's loop indexing file double up thing and it was down to the setup tab again. There was a library listed twice! Quite why it didn't recognise the two of them though I don't know but as soon as I unticked it, it was fine. Now a new problem as surfaced. Final Cut won't update from Software update... the challenge continues!
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Glad you got it working! As for the Final Cut update problem, please create a new thread in the FInal Cut forum :[url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/video/final-cut-pro[/url] Thanks! Christian
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: Sampler files relocation
    Hi Yadj & Christian, Seems I missed all the fun ;-) Glad STP and Logic are working fine! As for FCP - as Christian says, would be cool to post it in the FCP forum. Is your FCP application anywhere other than in the Applications folder? This might be causing it not to update via software update. Either way, Try downloading the update direct from the apple downloads webpage and installing it that way. [url]http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/[/url] Cheers Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: