macProVideo.com
Forums
  • DanielZ
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sep 8th, 2012
    SOFTWARE INSTRUMENTS NOT WORKING ON LOOP TEMPLATE
    Hi, I don't know why but I can't create a new software instrument on a loop template. Also the text keyboard it's not active... I've tried lots of things...but I couldn't find any solution... Thank you in advance for your help. DanielZ[url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_40324_212448_2._My_screen_as_a_result.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_40324_212448_2._My_screen_as_a_result.png[/img] [/url][url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_40324_212448_1._My_screen_asking_for_software_instrument.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_40324_212448_1._My_screen_asking_for_software_instrument.png[/img] [/url][url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_40324_212448_Captura_de_pantalla_2012-09-23_a_la(s)_22.01.47.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_40324_212448_Captura_de_pantalla_2012-09-23_a_la(s)_22.01.47.png[/img] [/url]
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: SOFTWARE INSTRUMENTS NOT WORKING ON LOOP TEMPLATE
    Hi DanielZ, What version of Garageband are you running on your Mac, and what OS are you running on your Mac? Can you activate the text keyboard in another Garageband project or only this one.
    Reply
  • DanielZ
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sep 8th, 2012
    Re: SOFTWARE INSTRUMENTS NOT WORKING ON LOOP TEMPLATE
    Hi Gary, agiain, as I said in the other post, my GB version is 6.0.5 (428.5) and the answer is yes, I can activate the text keyboard using other templates like Piano, Keyboard collection or Songwriting...but I can't do it when I am Loop template. After watching the GB tutorial, I realized that I couldn't do the same operations as the teacher does. I ask myself if...do I have to change something in the initial configurations (midi's issues or something like that? Do I have to re-install the GB? I don't really know what to do... I could really appreciate any tip on this subject. Thank you in advance for your help. Daniel
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: SOFTWARE INSTRUMENTS NOT WORKING ON LOOP TEMPLATE
    Hi DanielZ, Which Garageband tutorial are you refering to? Unfortunately I don't have GB installed on my Macbook I have with me (I'm away on a road trip), but as soon as I get back I can take a look. If anyone else has some tips and info for DanielZ please post here.
    Reply
  • DanielZ
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sep 8th, 2012
    Re: SOFTWARE INSTRUMENTS NOT WORKING ON LOOP TEMPLATE
    Gary: the tutorial I followed was Core GarageBand '11 by Scott Freiman. Enjoy your road trip. Thank you for your reply. DanielZ
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: SOFTWARE INSTRUMENTS NOT WORKING ON LOOP TEMPLATE
    Hi DanielZ, have you come right with this?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: