macProVideo.com
Forums
This thread relates to...
GarageBand for iOS 101
Explained and Explored
by: Vanacoro
More Info
  • CadWizard
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Aug 20th, 2020
    Problem when using Amplitube on Garageband on iPad
    Hi all, I'm fairly new to Garageband although not to recording music using a DAW in general. Let me explain my issue, I am using Amplitube to get a good heavy guitar sound and then I am utilising the Inter App Audio function to pipe it in to Garageband. The trouble comes when I hear the guitar through Garageband the sound is being distorted a lot more and is unusable for recording. Is there any likely culprit that is causing the Amplitube guitar sound to change when using Garageband? Big thanks AdM
    Reply
  • CadWizard
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Aug 20th, 2020
    Re: Problem when using Amplitube on Garageband on iPad
    Oh I should have mentioned I'm using an iRig2 to get my guitar signal in to the iPad.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 743
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Problem when using Amplitube on Garageband on iPad
    Hi CadWizard/AdM - Make sure that you're not accidentally double-amping the track. If you're using an Amplitube amp check to see that there isn't a built-in GB amp already on the track -- that would add more amp drive to the already distorted Amp sound from Amplitube, which could be what you're hearing. If there is, disable/bypass that second amp, to hear just the distortion from the Amplitube model. In case that's not it, I've linked to a video from one of our GB/iOS courses (attached above) that relates to using Inter-App audio effects..
    Reply
  • CadWizard
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Aug 20th, 2020
    Re: Problem when using Amplitube on Garageband on iPad
    Hi Joe, thanks for your reply. I'll be back on it tomorrow so will check what you've mentioned and let you know how I get on. Kind regards Adam (Fat fingered my name first time around)
    Reply
  • CadWizard
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Aug 20th, 2020
    Re: Problem when using Amplitube on Garageband on iPad
    Hi again Joe, Just to let you know I have fixed the issue, I was importing Amplitube as an "Instrument" and not an "Effect" Thanks for your help. Adam
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 743
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Problem when using Amplitube on Garageband on iPad
    Hi Adam - You're welcome -- I'm glad you got it sorted!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: