macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Logic Ninja
    Posts: 117
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2007, 08:40
    Automation
    Hi, is it possible to repeat your automation with the loops that you used it on or do u have to write it again on all of the loops. please help Abhi
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Automation
    Hi Abhi Select the track with the automation and choose: Options>Automation>Move current track automation data to region Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Logic Ninja
    Posts: 117
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2007, 08:40
    Re: Automation
    thanks for the help! Abhi
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Automation
    I would also like to add that you can change the "Move Automation with Regions" preferences in Logic Pro > Preferences > Automation. I usually leave this to "Ask" so Logic ask me if I want to copy (or not) the automation each time I move or copy a region. You can also set this preference to "Never" or "Always".
    Reply
  • Groovizm
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Apr 9th, 2008, 11:16
    Re: Automation
    If you want to do this, you might also want to consider using hyperdraw instead of automation.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: