macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Nakihyy
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Dec 15th, 2007, 02:55
    Reason Discard recording key command doesnt work....?
    Ive set a few differnt key commands for the discard recording and return to last play position, and none of them worked, the play head returned but the recording remains. So i set it back to its default key command of command period. Hopeing that would resolve the problem. But the same problem occured. What possible reason could there be for this? should i reiniatlize all my key commands? try it in a differnt project? Thanks for putting up with me.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Reason Discard recording key command doesnt work....?
    Hi Galen, This is a really interesting "feature" to raise. The discard recording and return to last play position KC only discards the [i]running[/i] recording and returns to the last play position. It won't work if the Transport is not recording. Try it out. I think it'd be useful if this key command allowed you to perform the function as you wanted when the transport is stopped). Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Nakihyy
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Dec 15th, 2007, 02:55
    Re: Reason Discard recording key command doesnt work....?
    Alright so the KC worked as you said. But the thing is in my Logic 8 101: Mastering Logic 8 tutorial, specically in the Recording/Setting up to record/Useing a count-in tutorial, he uses the KC after stopping the recording. Or maybe i am still missing somthing? Oh yah and one more Question while im at it. What reason would there be for the metronome click being doubled, in the instance im referring to I have three tracks, one external midi, one Software instrument which is houseing a synth patch editor, and an audio track. thanks.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Reason Discard recording key command doesnt work....?
    Hi Galen, I think it's functionality may have been changed in Logic 8.0.1? When you say doubled...what do you mean? The Metronome track is er Track 128 I believe. Check it out in the environment's Mixer - the channel strip's insert will say Klopfgeist. Check that there are no delay or reverbs inserted on the channel. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Reason Discard recording key command doesnt work....?
    [quote:36437] What reason would there be for the metronome click being doubled, in the instance im referring to I have three tracks, one external midi, one Software instrument which is houseing a synth patch editor, and an audio track. thanks.[/quote] If you mean that the metronome is playing too fast, make sure that Division in unchecked in File > Project Settings > Metronome... Christian
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: