macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Darren
    Posts: 132
    Joined: Dec 29th, 2007, 06:19
    Ozone 3
    Hi has anyone had any experience with using the Ozone 3 plug-in in logic. What do you think of it?
    Reply
  • AbbeyRhodes
    Posts: 76
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2008, 08:19
    Re: Ozone 3
    It's nice. I actually bought it because i don't consider myself in any way to be a mastering engineer, and its useful to get pretty decent results without having to pay a professional mastering engineer. Of course if i need mastering for a specific track that option is always there. The best thing about it is it comes with a free mastering guide which teaches you how to use it. I've looked at about the 1st half of it and it's very easy to follow, just wish i had more time to finish going through it.
    Reply
  • Darren
    Posts: 132
    Joined: Dec 29th, 2007, 06:19
    Re: Ozone 3
    Thanks Fusilli. I am using the demo version as a plug-in Limiter/compressor on the output of a tune at the moment, and it seems good for that.
    Reply
  • Rilahiu
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2007, 07:45
    Re: Ozone 3
    Hey guys! I just bought the Ozone 3 because it was featured prominently in the Mixing R&B video. But I can't get Logic to recognize it. Apparently it is a 'VST' plug-in and Logic manual says it only supports AU plug-ins. M-Audio and Izotope support are useless. How did you guys get yours to work? Thanks. Bob :o)
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Ozone 3
    Hi PanMan, Ozone 3 is available in many formats including Audio Unit. Are you sure you installed it correctly ? Go in Preferences /Audio Unit manager and check if the Ozone 3 plugin is validated in the Audio Units list. Christian
    Reply
  • Rilahiu
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2007, 07:45
    Re: Ozone 3
    It's not in the Audio Unit manager list. There are no options on the install CD or the download from Izotope. It installs to: HD>Library>Audio>Plug-Ins> and then there are items in 3 different folders - Components>Ozone3.component, MAS>Ozone3.bundle, and VST>Ozone3.vst. This is my first 3rd-party plug-in. I thought is would be simple. Thanks again for the help. Bob :o) www.SteelDrumMusic.net
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Ozone 3
    Hi again, If it is in the Components folder, then it is installed correctly. Did you try a simple reboot ?
    Reply
  • Rilahiu
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2007, 07:45
    Re: Ozone 3
    Yes, many reboots...
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Ozone 3
    Hi again, Can you give me your computer specs ? Model, what version of Mac OS X ?
    Reply
  • Rilahiu
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2007, 07:45
    Re: Ozone 3
    Sure. MacPro 2008 OS X 10.5.2 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 8 GB 800 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: