macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Darren
    Posts: 132
    Joined: Dec 29th, 2007
    Ozone 3
    Hi has anyone had any experience with using the Ozone 3 plug-in in logic. What do you think of it?
    Reply
  • AbbeyRhodes
    Posts: 76
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2008
    Re: Ozone 3
    It's nice. I actually bought it because i don't consider myself in any way to be a mastering engineer, and its useful to get pretty decent results without having to pay a professional mastering engineer. Of course if i need mastering for a specific track that option is always there. The best thing about it is it comes with a free mastering guide which teaches you how to use it. I've looked at about the 1st half of it and it's very easy to follow, just wish i had more time to finish going through it.
    Reply
  • Darren
    Posts: 132
    Joined: Dec 29th, 2007
    Re: Ozone 3
    Thanks Fusilli. I am using the demo version as a plug-in Limiter/compressor on the output of a tune at the moment, and it seems good for that.
    Reply
  • Beobe
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2007
    Re: Ozone 3
    Hey guys! I just bought the Ozone 3 because it was featured prominently in the Mixing R&B video. But I can't get Logic to recognize it. Apparently it is a 'VST' plug-in and Logic manual says it only supports AU plug-ins. M-Audio and Izotope support are useless. How did you guys get yours to work? Thanks. Bob :o)
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Ozone 3
    Hi PanMan, Ozone 3 is available in many formats including Audio Unit. Are you sure you installed it correctly ? Go in Preferences /Audio Unit manager and check if the Ozone 3 plugin is validated in the Audio Units list. Christian
    Reply
  • Beobe
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2007
    Re: Ozone 3
    It's not in the Audio Unit manager list. There are no options on the install CD or the download from Izotope. It installs to: HD>Library>Audio>Plug-Ins> and then there are items in 3 different folders - Components>Ozone3.component, MAS>Ozone3.bundle, and VST>Ozone3.vst. This is my first 3rd-party plug-in. I thought is would be simple. Thanks again for the help. Bob :o) www.SteelDrumMusic.net
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Ozone 3
    Hi again, If it is in the Components folder, then it is installed correctly. Did you try a simple reboot ?
    Reply
  • Beobe
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2007
    Re: Ozone 3
    Yes, many reboots...
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Ozone 3
    Hi again, Can you give me your computer specs ? Model, what version of Mac OS X ?
    Reply
  • Beobe
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2007
    Re: Ozone 3
    Sure. MacPro 2008 OS X 10.5.2 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 8 GB 800 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: