macProVideo.com
Forums
  • tony lovett
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jun 5th, 2007, 09:41
    Input but no output!!!
    So all was working perfectly and now it's not and I do not know what I have done! Suddenly no sound thru my monitors when using logic (8). I know my presonus firebox is working as my output as I have sound from other sources (internet) working. Also these red and white bars have appeared at the side of the audio and midi instrument tracks which were never there before. in case it matters my system is Macbook pro, presonus interface, motu microlite, mackie control, remote 49sl compact midi keys, pod xt pro & external yamaha cs2x. also BFD drums amongst a few extras. Hope someone can help. thx
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Input but no output!!!
    Hi Tony, Welcome to the forums! There could be a few reasons why this is happening... The red and white bars...this could be Track colour bars that you've enabled. Ctrl-click on a track in the arrange and select "Configure track header" - there you'll see the check box for the color track header. As for the lack of output!...: Open the Mixer, and check that all the channel strips have Output 1-2 in the bottom rectangle of the I/O section. Especially check the Output 1-2 channel strip is not muted or the level meter is high enough. Also, make sure the firebox is selected as the audio interface in Logic: Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio [Devices] Let us know if any of the above solve the issue. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • tony lovett
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jun 5th, 2007, 09:41
    Re: Input but no output!!!
    Thx for the reply. I will check the track header cofiguration. it's just the colours appeared from nowhere and when I click on a different track the colours move in a group. this is hard to explain but say I have 16 various tracks and trck 10 is selected, 5 or 6 of the surrounding tracks are highlighted white and red at the side and the if I click on track 5 then the grouping moves to the tracks further up leaving those previously selected with no colour. I will also check the audio interface in logic. This also changed without any apparent reason, as everything had been running smoothly (except for BFD) Regards Tony
    Reply
  • tony lovett
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jun 5th, 2007, 09:41
    Re: Input but no output!!!
    Rounik, thx for the advice. All is well on the output front. My Pod XT Pro had been over-riding the Presonus for some reason as the audio output. If you are still monitoring this I wonder if you can give me some direction on the following new issue - my Mackie control doesn't seem to be following Logic and for some reason I keep getting a message saying my Remote SL is linked to midi port 2 instead of the Mackie, which isn't the case. The Remote SL is connected via USB but shows up along side the Mackie Control when firing up logic.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Input but no output!!!
    Hi Tony, glad all works fine on the output front. It's often just a matter of checking your audio device in Logic - especially if you have more than one connected to your mac. Could you post a new thread about the mackie - as others will see it too and can help. Also helps when using the search function... Cheers Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: