macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    click track
    I'm trying to add a click track to my template, so I can adjust the volume more easily when recording. I've used one in the Music for Picture template, but don't see a way to create one elsewhere. There must be an easy fix, but I'm blind to it...
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: click track
    Hi Sammydave, Here's how to add a click track to the arrange window : 1-In the Arrange window local menu, select Track > New... (or click the + button) to create a new track. 2-Open the Environment (command-8 or Window > Environment). 3-Find the "Click" Channel Strip object on the Mixer layer. Drag this object (click and drag on the "Click" name) to the Track name you created above.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: click track
    Hi again, I wanted to try out the new image feature : [img]http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/6987/creatingaclicktrackgr5.gif[/img]
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: click track
    Beautiful! I knew it would be an easy thing... How did you do that screen grab?
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: click track
    Hi Sammydave, Command-Shift-3 will do a full desktop screen capture. Hit Command-Shift-4 and click and drag to do a screen capture of a portion of your desktop. The "Add Image" is a welcome cool new new feature... thanks to leSkylz! Christian
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: click track
    mmm... the screenshot feature looks very neat! Christian where do you host your pictures on a pubic or private server? BTW, A little known feature of screen grab: You can capture a whole window easily: Cmd-Shift-4 make sure the mouse cursor is over the active window. Press spacebar, active window turns blue. left mouse click on window to capture. Rounik
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: click track
    So is this a function of the OS, or specific to Logic? And how did you then add it to your forum post?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: click track
    Hi Sammy, It's an OS function. Try this out now: Hold down shift-Cmnd and press 3. You should hear a camera like click sound and on your desktop you'll see a new icon "picture xx". You can do this within any application too. Try out the other key commands (shift-cmnd-4) as this will allow you to capture sections of your current screen. To upload it to your post you need to place the photo on your website or any picture sharing site (i'm still looking in to this). Copy the internet address of where your picture is stored. When you write a post, at the bottom of the text input box there are a few options (you can italisise or make text bold, add an image or a link). Click "add image" and type in or paste the address of your picture. Voila! Rounik
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: click track
    I haven't tried these image hosting sites yet, but here are a couple of free ones: [url]http://www.freeimagehosting.net/[/url] [url]http://imageshack.us/[/url] Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • AbbeyRhodes
    Posts: 76
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2008, 08:19
    Re: click track
    Thanks for that tip Rounik, it's great coming to a logic forum and learning something completely different but equally useful!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: