macProVideo.com
Forums
  • dedoni
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Feb 29th, 2008, 07:04
    limiter not working??
    Hi, I have bought the logic pro 8 tutorial and the tnt 1 and watched closely many times to learn everything I could. Thanks you macpros, the tutorial are great!! I am having trouble with limiting. I am putting a limiter on the master to raise my output but the output clips (goes above 0db) when I raise the gainer even though the output control inside the limer is set to 0 db or less. Same thing is happening when I'm trying to limit with a compressor. Is this a bug on my Logic 8 or am I doing something wrong? I've already watched the tutorial many times and done it as steve does but instead of having compression while limiting a am experiencing distortion. Thank you very much for your help
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: limiter not working??
    Hi Dedoni, Are you raising the Limiter gain parameter or the Channel Strip Gain ? The inserts are Pre-Fader so if you raise the Channel Strip gain the audio will clip. This is normal behaviour. To increase the gain, use the Limiter gain parameter. You could also use a "Gain" plugin inserted before the limiter. Hope it helps! Christian
    Reply
  • dedoni
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Feb 29th, 2008, 07:04
    Re: limiter not working??
    Hi Christian, I am not raising the channel strip. I am raising the gain inside the limiter. Is it possible to be a plug in bug? Thanks for your help
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: limiter not working??
    Hi dedoni, I've just double checked using the limiter on my output channel and cannot replicate your issue (the signal never goes above 0dB). Can you tell us what other plug-ins you have on the output 1-2 and what order they are in. Also, are you running Logic 8.0.2? What about the version of OS X and any other details of your setup. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: limiter not working??
    I can't replicate your issue either. Can you tell us what are the settings of your limiter ? Also, make sure that the limiter is last in your FX chain. Christian
    Reply
  • dedoni
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Feb 29th, 2008, 07:04
    Re: limiter not working??
    I am not using any other plug in on the output. I've notice that one of my projects do have a limeter on the output and is working fine but than the other projets are pretty similar but the limiter is not working (clips). My gear: Mac os 10.4.9 m audio firewire 410 Logic 8.0.2 Thanks Dedoni
    Reply
  • dedoni
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Feb 29th, 2008, 07:04
    Re: limiter not working??
    setting for the limiter: I've already tried everything I could but let's say: default setting (output set to 0) and as I increase the gain instead of having a compression rate on the top (where in the tutorial steve says to leave something between 3 to 6 dbs) nothing happens and it clips. thanks dedo
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006, 09:48
    Re: limiter not working??
    Hi Dedoni, have you tried reducing the output threshold to say -1db to see if that helps? If the material is particularly peaky, the odd bit can slip through if the limit is set to bang on 0.0db. Is it clipping on input or output? Is it the final plug in you inserted on the master output? Excuse this next one but I have to ask, is it bypassed!?
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: limiter not working??
    If you want, you can post your project using [url]http://www.sendspace.com[/url] or [url]http://www.yousendit.com[/url] so we can take a closer look. Christian
    Reply
  • dedoni
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Feb 29th, 2008, 07:04
    Re: limiter not working??
    Hi Yadj, The output clips after I put gain inside the limiter. The limiter is on it's own on the master channel And Yes, I already tried setting the output threshold to -1 and it doesn't help. I've tried everything possible (including bypass the plugin, hehehe). Funny thing is: I have other projects that limiting do work. Today I'll zip 2 of than (one that limiting is not working and other that works fine) and post it. Thanks a lot for your help DEDO
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: