macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Xidehoy
    Posts: 172
    Joined: Aug 16th, 2007, 09:08
    Logic Node....works!
    Another very useful tip, thanks. My G5 and Mac Mini are wired through an Apple N-router. I didn't expect this experiment to work but, praise Jobs, it did. I see the tracks 'connect' and the Node level meter fluctuate, so I assume it's working. Every once and a while I get 'lost connection with ...' but a re-start of the node process on the Mini fixes this (screen sharing helps here). I wish that: - there was some sort of logging so I could diagnose issues - I knew how to start the node process for every login, not just mine (kids log out and the down goes the node...probably explains some of the 'lost connection' messages). Thanks Steve. Shaun
    Reply
  • Vawymia
    Posts: 47
    Joined: Mar 21st, 2008, 08:56
    Re: Logic Node....works!
    Hey, Shaun. This is Scott. Steve invited me to do the Logic Node tutorials, so I'm glad you liked them. I've found that Logic Node can be temperamental at times -- for example, the 'lost connection' errors that pop up from time to time. It would be great to have some more detailed logging of what's going on. Apple?!? As far as starting the node process for multiple logins, you might try placing Logic Node as a startup program for each user account. (System Preferences->Accounts->Login Items). As long as your kids don't quit Logic Node, this may work. Try it out and let me know.
    Reply
  • Xidehoy
    Posts: 172
    Joined: Aug 16th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Logic Node....works!
    Hi Scott. People should be flocking to this tutorial if there having any sort of CPU related issues..worth the admission price. I was surprised that my infrastructure met the requirements. I was expecting to have to replace my G5 NIC and router, but (knocking wood and not looking a gift horse in the mouth...) it seems to go just fine. Cheers, Shaun
    Reply
  • Vawymia
    Posts: 47
    Joined: Mar 21st, 2008, 08:56
    Re: Logic Node....works!
    I agree that it's a great solution to many CPU issues. It's definitely let me get more mileage out of my existing computers!
    Reply
  • les Parker
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Feb 14th, 2008, 02:02
    Re: Logic Node....works!
    i tried following the tnt tips, which excluded the network set up. i went to the logic manual which only refers you to online help which doesn't address setting up a direct mac to mac ethernet network. my logic mac can't see the node mac. not a mac newbie but stumped
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Logic Node....works!
    [quote:45425]i tried following the tnt tips, which excluded the network set up. i went to the logic manual which only refers you to online help which doesn't address setting up a direct mac to mac ethernet network. my logic mac can't see the node mac. not a mac newbie but stumped[/quote] Hi Les Parker, Please start a new thread and explain exactly how your computers are setup and we'll try to help you! Christian
    Reply
  • Xidehoy
    Posts: 172
    Joined: Aug 16th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Logic Node....works!
    Scott - Is the QMaster application part of the Logic Node process? I'm a bit confused as to it's purpose. Thanks, Shaun
    Reply
  • Vawymia
    Posts: 47
    Joined: Mar 21st, 2008, 08:56
    Re: Logic Node....works!
    As far as I know, QMaster is not associated with Logic or Logic Node in any way. QMaster is for distributing video projects over a network.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: