macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Jordyjcross
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Mar 24th, 2008, 08:39
    Ultrabeat
    Is there a way to add echo/delay to individual voices in ultrabeat?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Ultrabeat
    Hi Creating Kits, YES! This is one of my favourite features & is explained in detail (and much much more) in the Ultrabeat Unleashed tutorial: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/tutorial/ultrabeat[/url] Basically: 1. Open a Multi-output instance of Ultrabeat. 2. In the Assignment/Mixer section of Ultrabeat next to each voice is the output for that voice. It should read "Main". Assign each voice to a different output. 3. Open the Mixer window in Logic and you will notice that the channel strip with ultrabeat has a small + button in the lower right corner. Click it to create AUX tracks for individual voices. Ultrabeat will assign the inputs to the voices you have assigned. Play your Ultrabeat sequence & you'll see that different voices are now being outputted through their own aux channels. You can now add effects, easily mute and solo parts from within the Mixer window. Cheers Rounik p.s. I really recommend the tutorial - Ultrabeat is a deep and powerful drum synth & the tutorial makes it very easy.
    Reply
  • jeff
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Nov 4th, 2007, 01:46
    Re: Ultrabeat
    I'm having difficulty in Logic 7.2.3 with this process - I worked around it for Ultrabeat - now struggling with ESX24 - and I can't figure out how to create more Aux channels in 7.2.3 - "environments, audio layers" oh my god is there a simple way ???? I came across this because I'm mixing the Olav contest - I do have the tutorial by Olav (where he uses the plus sign-- but I don't use logic 8 - the "+" sign doesn't appear in logic 7 please help Jeff
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Ultrabeat
    To create a new Aux you need to go to the environment and select New > Audio Object. In the parameters at the left side of the screen, select a new Aux under the "Channel" section. Creating aux objects is now much easier in Logic 8! Christian
    Reply
  • jeff
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Nov 4th, 2007, 01:46
    Re: Ultrabeat
    what do you mean by " go to the environment" ? I can't find "New" or "audio object" in the "environment" window Jeff
    Reply
  • jeff
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Nov 4th, 2007, 01:46
    Re: Ultrabeat
    oh crap - i just found it sorry Jeff
    Reply
  • jeff
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Nov 4th, 2007, 01:46
    Re: Ultrabeat
    Hey Christian thanks - I finally figured it out!!! Jeff
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Ultrabeat
    Great! glad you've got it working. Enjoy multi-out's & by the way, Logic 8 makes it even easier to use multi-output instruments ;-) In the meantime, do create a template that you can use to save you from having to create Aux tracks from scratch... Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • jeff
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Nov 4th, 2007, 01:46
    Re: Ultrabeat
    Great Idea !!! thanks Jeff
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: