macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Caborobo
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Mar 6th, 2007, 05:44
    Transferring tracks from four track cassette into Logic
    I have old four track cassettes recorded on a Tascam back in the 80's and I want to transfer the master tracks into Logic for mix down. Is there a way to do this so all the tracks sync up? There is only a stereo out on the Tascam Portastudio I'm using (MF-P01).
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Transferring tracks from four track cassette into Logic
    Hi Carborobo, If you only have stereo output, you will have to sync the tracks by hand. If you find it difficult, you could try recording a sync tone at the beginning of each track and align all the sync tones in Logic. Christian
    Reply
  • Caborobo
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Mar 6th, 2007, 05:44
    Re: Transferring tracks from four track cassette into Logic
    good tip. I don't want to mess with the recording though. I've searched ebay and found a better machine with four RCA outs. Should be able to do it with that. Thanks.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Transferring tracks from four track cassette into Logic
    Great! I remember using 4 tracks recorders back in the days! These things were very limited, but very cool! Take care! Christian
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: