macProVideo.com
Forums
  • BONGOLICIOUS
    Posts: 24
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2008, 06:07
    multi take issue
    when i try multi take recording each time a new pass or take starts the previous audio is audible throwing me off, i assumed it was similar to garageband where you hit the loop feature and record, and start recording but the playback of previous take is puzzling, do I need to configure something???
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: multi take issue
    Hi, Are you recording MIDI or Audio? What's your version of Logic and OS X? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: multi take issue
    It's probably using MIDI, right ? You can change this under File > Project Settings > Recording > MIDI. Change the preferences to "Create take folders" or "Create tracks and mute in Cycle record". The first option will create "take folders" and the second will create new tracks and mute your previous pass recording. The "merge" option can be very useful when layering drums. Christian
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: