macProVideo.com
Forums
  • jeck
    Posts: 108
    Joined: Dec 3rd, 2007, 08:18
    bypass all
    hello is there a way to bypass all the plugins in one channel strip at a time? i mean in order to compare your naked file with any effects,you can bypass one by one with the option key yes ? how about all at the same time...how ? another cuestion in the sampler editor,can you select only the rigth ch or the left ch?,and change .let say the gain of only the rigth channel(like in Sound Forge)please tell me how. and is there a way to see the two channels like in the sampler editor (and protools)in the arrange area? how? and last how can you erase in one click all the automation in one channel ,i mean erase ,not put off thank you very much for your answers and sorry if they are too many Hector
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: bypass all
    Hey Hector, Wow - some great questions here. Might be good next time to give each question it's own individual thread... 1. Bypass all plug-ins on a channel strip at once? No... and yes (with a bit of tinkering in the environment...) I'll get back to you on that one. Alternatively, you could place all the effects on a bus and then bypass the send. 2. left and right of sample editor only in Logic? No. You can use STP for that though. Another option would be to copy the audio region on to another track and create one track as the left channel and the 2nd as the right channel. (once you begin working in the sample editor remember to save the file as... e.g. Audio R and Audio L) 3. See R&L channels in the Arrange? No. Again you could set up STP to do your mixing. I believe that you'll be able to see both r & l channels there. I'm unable to check it now... 4. Erase all automation of a track? Yes! Option > Track Automation > Delete All automation data of current track Cheers :-) Rounik
    Reply
  • jeck
    Posts: 108
    Joined: Dec 3rd, 2007, 08:18
    Re: bypass all
    hi Rounik thank you,again
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: bypass all
    Hi Hector, I've just updated the Bypass buttons environment. I noticed that the bypass butons didn't bypass the first insert on audio tracks of course! There are now 4 types of buttons. One each for Audio, Soft Inst, Aux and Output channels strips. You can download it on the TNT File Exchange: [url]http://tnttutorials.macprovideo.com/fileexchange/environments/more_info.php?id=8[/url] I also think it's easier to create your own custom Mixer in the Environment and add these buttons where you need them. It's been great fun creating this. Hope it's half as much fun using it :-) Rounik
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: bypass all
    Great trick Rounik! Very cool... :-))) Alternatively, you could select Setting and choose "Reset Channel Strip". This will remove all FX on the inserts... just hit cmd-Z to undo. Christian
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: bypass all
    [quote:1687] Alternatively, you could select Setting and choose "Reset Channel Strip". This will remove all FX on the inserts... just hit cmd-Z to undo.[/quote] :- Wow! Didn't know that one!!! Would be good if you could assign a key command to "reset channel strip"... I don't see it. Cheers Rounik BTW - do check out the updated bypass FX environment. It actually works properly ;-) I've deleted my post linking to the previous one...
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: