macProVideo.com
Forums
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Cannot record?
    Well, this is not entirely true. If I take my keyboard and go directly into my imac it records fine and plays back fine. I recently got a Tascam US144 USB Audio/Midi Interface. All the drivers are install, LE8 recognizes it and everything looks fine except when I go to record. My keyboard is going into the imputs of the Tascam and when I play my keyboard the light blink on the Tascam so I know the signal is getting to the Tascam. In preferences in LE8, in Core Audio I select the US-144 which I think is what I'm supposed to choose since I'm going through it. Back in the arrange window I click on record and I should be hearing the metronome count-in and I don't. LE8 is not getting the signal from the Tascan interface and I don't know why. Would anyone know the answer to this. Thanks. Peter
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Cannot record?
    Hi Peter, We need more details to be able to help: How were you connecting the keyboard to your mac before? MIDI, LINE IN? How are you connecting it to the `tascam now? What were you recording to? Audio or MIDI track? What are you trying to record to now, Audio or MIDI track? What version of Logic Express 8 are you using? What version of OS X are you using? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Cannot record?
    Hi Rounik I'll try to answer your questions as clearly as possible. "How were you connecting the keyboard to your mac before? MIDI, LINE IN?" I have an imac and I was going from my k.b, which is stereo directly into Line In in the back of my computer using 2 cables out of my k.b with a stereo adapter going in my computer. "How are you connecting it to the `tascam now?" I'm using stereo out of my k.b. and going into Line In R and Line In L of the Tascam. "What were you recording to? Audio or MIDI track?" I was trying to record to an Audio track. "What are you trying to record to now, Audio or MIDI track?" The same thing, Audio. I'm not using midi at all. "What version of Logic Express 8 are you using?" 8.0.2 "What version of OS X are you using?" 10.4.11 Thanks Rounik. I hope this helps you. Peter
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Cannot record?
    Hi Peter, Thanks for the info! Please check your track is record enabled (armed) the "R" on the track header should be red. In Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio [Devices] Check that software monitoring is turned on and core audio is active. On the channel strip for the track, make sure you have the correct input selected that corresponds to your tascam's input... Does that help? Rounik
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Cannot record?
    Hi Rounik The red light is on. Monitoring is on. Core Audio is active. The channel strip says input 1. The Tascam just has 2 lines in, L & R. There's nothing on the Tascam to change inputs. I started all over again with an Empty Project. There's just 1 audio track. In preferences>Core Audio is enabled. In Device I chose US-144 which is the Tascam. Everything in Core Audio is checked except I/0 Saftey Buffer and 24 bit recording. This appears to be the default setting. I didn't touch anything. In my IMac system preferences>sound>input I chose US-144. Output I chose Headphones - Built in Output. Also in my IMac in Audio/Midi Setup>Audio Devices>Default Input I chose US-144. In Properties For I chose US-144. Default Output I chose Built-in-Output System Output I chose Built-in-Output Back in Logic in the Arrange window the channel strip says input 1, Output 1-2 The R is Red, I click the record button and I don't hear the metronome either in my headphones which I plugged into the Tascam and then my IMac. Logic IS RECORDING when i play my keyboard. To listen back I have to go back into Core Audio and choose Built in Line Input then it plays back thru my speakers. Now I added another audio track in the arrange window and into Core Audio and this time I chose Built in Line input. I went to record on this 2nd track. The R turned RED and this time I heard the metronome and was able to record. So why don't I hear the metronome when I choose US-144 in Core Audio? I hope this was alot clearer. Thanks Peter
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Cannot record?
    [quote:20993] In my IMac system preferences>sound>input I chose US-144. Output I chose Headphones - Built in Output. Also in my IMac in Audio/Midi Setup>Audio Devices>Default Input I chose US-144. In Properties For I chose US-144. Default Output I chose Built-in-Output System Output I chose Built-in-Output Peter[/quote] OK. I think the above is where you need to change things. In System Preferences you want to set the input and output to the Tascam. You should not need to touch the Audio/Midi Setup - but now you have set the output and input for the tascam to be the tascam not the mac's built-in input or output. Connect your speakers to the output from the tascam and the headphones to the headphone out of the tascam. Lastly, just in case things don't work still. Try pluging the tascam in to a different USB port and restarting your mac and check that you have the latest driver from the tascam site for you interface installed. Let us know how you get on. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Cannot record?
    Hi Rounik You're asking me to connect the speaker wires to the output of the Tascam. This I don't understand. My speaker wire which is a 1/8" stereo is connected to the output of my Imac computer. Did you mean for it to go into the input of the Tascam? The only problem I'm having now is not hearing the metronome count-in when I'm using the Tascam. I'm sorry to put you through this and I think it's getting to compicated. Thanks Peter
    Reply
  • Zihymua
    Posts: 206
    Joined: Oct 30th, 2007, 04:46
    Re: Cannot record?
    Hi Peter, before going any further give me the keyboard you use Make and Model AlRobi
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Cannot record?
    Hi Alrobi I'm using a Yamaha PSR 3000
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Cannot record?
    O.K. Here is the latest. I shut down LE8. I open it up. I go to Preferences>Audio>Core Audio and select US-144 which is of course the Tascam. I record a little something. I hear the metronome through the headphones, the meters are moving, and play it back through the headphones and it sounds fine. IT WORKS PERFECT I go into Preferences>Audio>Core Audio and select Built-in-Line-Input. I play what i just recorded and it's playing through my speakers and it sounds fine. The meters are all moving. I go back into Preferences>Audio>Core Audio and select US-144 again. I go to play what I recorded and guess what. IT DOESN'T PLAY BACK. What I recorded is still there I can see it. The meters are not moving like there is nothing there. The line is moving along with the track, but nothing is playing back. I did this whole process 3 times and the exact thing happened 3 times. Talk about frustration. Peter
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: