macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Danny
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Sep 2nd, 2008, 12:22
    can anyone help me
    Hello i was wondering if anyone could help me i have a track that is almost completed most of my samples are at a sample rate of 48.000mhz.my problem is now my tack has no audio unless i change my sample rate to 41.000mhz,but when i do this the track plays at a slower pace please can anyone help me.thanks
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: can anyone help me
    Hi Logic Express, Please can you list your Logic version, OS X version and your mac system and very importantly your audio interface. In the meantime a few questions: 1. Was your project working before? 2. What happened that you stopped hearing audio? 3. Are your audio regions on audio tracks? 4. Are the tracks set to Output 1-2? 5. Are the level meters of the track moving or do you see and hear no audio signal coming from Logic? 6. If you switch to built-in audio (Logic Express > Preferences > Audio [Devices] do you hear any audio? 7. Do you hear any audio if you add a software instrument track and play it? 8. Open the Mixer, are there any channels solo-ed or muted or do you see any of the M or S buttons flashing? --- If none of the above work, you can switch to 44.1khz and convert the 48khz files to 44.1khz: Open the Audio Bin and select all the audio files. Choose Audio File > Copy/Convert audio files... In the pop up window select 44.1 in the sample rate drop down menu and choose the file type you prefer and save. The samples will now play back at the correct speed. By the way, if you haven't already, check out Logic 101: Core Logic 8 [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/tutorial/Logic8101[/url] It's a great tutorial that will help you understand much more abut sample rates and how to work with audio very efficiently in Logic :-) Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Danny
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Sep 2nd, 2008, 12:22
    Re: can anyone help me
    hello thanks for your reply,all my channel lights where flashing, and every thing else seemed to be ok it was very strange one minute the sound was playing then the next it was not,but i got it working, for some reason it now only plays when the green locator at the top is on over the track, i no this is not right though do you no why it only plays with the locator on ? i think i am going to try and convert the audio files41.000mhz please get back to me so i can understand why this is happening thank you for your help Rounik.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: can anyone help me
    Hi, No problem. You say all your channel lights are flashing? Which one's the mute or solo buttons? Right, open the Mixer. On the top bar of the Mixer window click on ALL to display all channels in the Mixer window. Look carefully at all the Channel strips. There should be one (or more) solo button enabled on one of the channels. When a solo button is active it is yellow. Turn it off. ------ If this doesn't work... To help me help you further, you will need to answer some of the questions in my previous post. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Danny
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Sep 2nd, 2008, 12:22
    Re: can anyone help me
    Hello Rounik when we last spoke i was telling you about my track i was hearing no audio,well now if i use the green locator over the track i can hear audio, but when i dont use the locator i can't hear audio,the problem i have got now is when i use the green locator to bounce my track the audio does not play because the green locator dissapears when you bounce, there for i can not bounce my track,i think it may have someting to do with my sample rate i did try to change my sample,s rate to 41.000mhz but logic kept on crashing please help.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: can anyone help me
    Hi again :-) Did you try the detailed description in my last post? ...opening Mixer and searching for any track that is solo-ed or muted? There is no reason why keeping the cycle mode active is the only way you can hear audio... What audio interface are you using? If the search for secretly solo-ed channel strips does not work please let me know. Also, perhaps your project file is corrupt? I think if none of the suggestions in my previous posts have worked... (although you'll need to tell me if they work or not) then if you like you can send me the logic project and I will take a look at it for you. To do this, compress the whole project folder and upload it to sendspace.com and message me the link. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Danny
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Sep 2nd, 2008, 12:22
    Re: can anyone help me
    what do you mean by audio interface? i am new to logic i have just started watching macpro 101 i have checked all the channels and none are muted or solo-ed it's very weired one minuite it was working and then it was not,
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: can anyone help me
    Hi, An audio interface is the same as a sound card (term used for PC's). Your mac has a good one built in... but many people get an external audio interface that improves the quality of audio and increase the inputs and outputs. If for example you wanted to record 4 instruments simultaneously you would need an audio interface with 4 inputs... Make sure you're set to using built-in audio by going to Logic Express > Preferences > Audio [Devices] Enjoy the Logic 8: 101 tutorials. They're really great, and IMHO the best and quickest way to learn Logic to that level. If you would like me to take a look at your project to troubleshoot the issue, I'd be more than happy to. By the way, are the mute/solo buttons still flashing in the Mixer? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Danny
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Sep 2nd, 2008, 12:22
    Re: can anyone help me
    ok thanks,how can i send my project to you
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: can anyone help me
    ok. Close your project in Logic. First save it and make sure you have ticked to save assets in the save window. In the Finder, locate the project folder and ctrl-click it and select 'Compress XXX'. You will now have a .zip file of your project. Go to www.sendspace.com and select to upload the .zip file. Copy the URL of the file's location. Come back here and below my post you'll see a "Message" link. Click on this to send me a private message where you can paste the URL of the project file. This message will NOT be displayed on the forums, but only for me. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: