macProVideo.com
Forums
  • mikey52
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Jul 13th, 2007, 10:27
    Creating Overviews problem
    Hey guys, Recently when I record any type of audio, the "creating overview" has stopped working. And I have to go to Options>Audio>Refresh Overview's in order to see the recorded audio rather than just a straight line. It was never like this before and I want to know what I can do to bring it back to normal. Thanks so much, Mike
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    Hi Mikey, Your profile doesn't list your system specs... what version of OS X are you running? What mac? What version of Logic? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • mikey52
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Jul 13th, 2007, 10:27
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    Version 10.4.11 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon Memory 5GB 667 MHz Logic Studio
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    Are you running Logic 8.0.2?
    Reply
  • mikey52
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Jul 13th, 2007, 10:27
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    Yeah 8.0.2 (1502.22) Everything is up to date I think. That's what makes this whole thing so weird.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    That's bizarre... Can't find any info on that being an issue! Try this, instead of refreshing the waveform try refreshing the screenset (press 1 on your keyboard)...
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    Also, Go to user(~)>Library>Preferences and remove the file called com.apple.logic.pro.plist (or move it to the desktop) and then restart. Does this issue still happen?
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    Hi, are you using an external hard drive ? Try using your main HD and tell us the result. Christian
    Reply
  • mikey52
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Jul 13th, 2007, 10:27
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    I'm recording to my main HD. My externals are there for my 3rd party plugins but these last few projects my audio has been going to my main HD like normal.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Creating Overviews problem
    Hi Mikey, Did any of my previous suggestions help (or not help) the issue? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: