macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Doug
    Posts: 27
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:53
    recording arpeggiator output
    I've already recorded input for an arpeggiator into a track assigned to the arp object, which is wired to an instrument. I have, therefore, a region with a small number of notes that I played and it outputs lots more notes to an instrument. I want to record the notes the instrument plays, so that I can, say, humanize them or edit them individually. How do I go about doing this?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: recording arpeggiator output
    Hi Doug, There are two ways of routing the arpeggiator environment. In the Environment, Clicks and ports layer, connect the physical input to the arp and the arp to the sequencer input. You don't need to add the arp object to a track in the Arrange. Instead, everything you record will not be arpeggiated and all the notes will show up in the Piano Roll. To switch off the arpeggiation, either reconnect the phyical input directly to the sequencer input or place a cable switcher object between the physical input and the Arpeggiator. Do check out videos 8-10 Steve H.'s TNT 1 tutorials where this is explained in much better detail(!): [url]http://tnttutorials.macprovideo.com/subscribe/logicTipsAndTricks?pid=logicTipsAndTricks&type=tutorial[/url] Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Doug
    Posts: 27
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:53
    Re: recording arpeggiator output
    Thanks, Rounik. Between your answer and the tutorial (there really should be an index) I figured out what I needed. I've uploaded a demo project. The 'input' notes are in a region mapped to the arpeggiator and that's wired to both a sequencer input and an instrument. With random settings on the arp, you can record a whole take folder of different outputs and mix and match your preferred random 'ideas'. I was unable to upload the demo to the demo area (??) so it's here: http://home.cogeco.ca/~douglasgifford/stuffholder/arp_output_recorder.zip
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: recording arpeggiator output
    Hi Doug, There is an index for every tutorial in NED. In fact it's a searchable index too :-) Also on each tutorial page on this site, you can view the complete index too. I took a look at your arpeggiator setup. I think there's a different way - which is the way Steve shows you how in the tutorial. This way enables you to switch the arpeggiator on and off if desired. You can upload an Environment (Logic project file) here: [url]http://tnttutorials.macprovideo.com/fileexchange/upload/?step=1[/url] Also, Shaun uploaded an arpeggiator logic environment here you might be interested in checking out: [url]http://tnttutorials.macprovideo.com/fileexchange/environments/more_info.php?id=6[/url] Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Doug
    Posts: 27
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:53
    Re: recording arpeggiator output
    You're right, this isn't the way Steve did it. But he was recording the arp output from 'live' keyboard input. I wanted to record it from an existing track. Anyway, there's more than one way... [quote:7638]Hi Doug, There is an index for every tutorial in NED. In fact it's a searchable index too :-) [/quote] Excellent. Is it for [i]all[/i] the Logic tutorials or do I have to search each tutorial set individually? Where is it? [quote:7638] You can upload an Environment (Logic project file) here: http://tnttutorials.macprovideo.com/fileexchange/upload/?step=1 [/quote] I went there but when I try to upload my (zip) file it always fails, saying the the file must be a zip file. Given that it [i]is[/i] a zip file already, I get stuck.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: recording arpeggiator output
    Hi Doug, click on the disclosure triangles to expose each section of the contents. Alternatively visit the website for TNT tutorials and click on the Topics tab: [url]http://tnttutorials.macprovideo.com/subscribe/logicTipsAndTricks?pid=logicTipsAndTricks&type=tutorial[/url] Yes, I've come across that problem too with uploading... The uploads section is currently designed for environment files not folders... so to upload an environment file, compress the .logic project file only and upload it. Of course, doing it this way will not allow you to upload audio files etc associated with the project. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: