macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Sipywoy
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jan 19th, 2007, 01:19
    Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    I installed IK Multimedia's Sonik Synth 2 but can't figure out how to get the plugin to work in Logic 8. I can play single notes in Sonik Synth 2 as a standalone and I'm pretty sure Sonik Synth 2 is properly installed. So far I can play back multiple MIDI Tracks in Logic that fire Sonik Synth 2 sounds. It's just that I can't seem to fully control which patches work on each separate track. I seem to be getting closer. By assigning all Sonik Synth 2 patches to MIDI channel one, I can play multiple Logic tracks simultaneously using the Sonik Synth sounds. But I can't seem to control the patches with precision. It's very likely my problem has more to do with Sonik Synth 2 than with Logic... Logic sorts out MIDI channel assignments since it forces each individual MIDI channel appropriate to the same track: that is, track 1 = channel 1, track 2 = channel 2, etc. I suspect it might also have to do with routing external soft-synths in Logic. Can anyone help me understand how to rout Sonik Synth 2's voice patches? It seems the trouble might have something to do with bussing or inserts or auxes or inputs or outputs (Ha!) but I can't figure it out. I'm sure the fault lies with me instead of Logic or Sonik Synth 2. Very frustrating! Sonik Synth 2 uses the Sound Tank sample engine and basically works the same way as Sound Tank does. It's very likely my problem has more to do with Sonik Synth 2 than with Logic... Any help will be much appreciated. Thanks!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    Hi BluesBird, I'm not sure I understand the issue exactly... Have you inserted the Sonik Synth plug-in as a Multi output plug-in on a Software instrument track in Logic? You say that you have managed to get it working in standalone mode (outside of Logic?) but not within, hence I ask this question. Is there a sonik synth component in the following location: ~/Library/Audio/Plug-ins/components Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Sipywoy
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jan 19th, 2007, 01:19
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    Hi Rounik, Sorry I'm so confused on this. I tried to follow info from IK's tech support which I'll include here. ----------- First suggestion: Hi, lets try the simplest thing. Can you load SS2 and load a sound on it, can you press the onscreen keyboard on SS2 and hear anything at all? I wrote back that yes, I could load the program and play monophonically on the onscreen keyboard. Well and good... Second suggestion: Try it like this.. Then start a new session and try only ST by setting it up like this. In the Logic Arrange window and insert as many audio instrument tracks as you might need. Start with 8 different ones. Now click on audioinstrument 2 and then on the left side of the window you will see Audioinst 2 with some option under it. Find: Cha Instrument 2, click on this and change it to Instrument 1 Now click on the next instrument track in logic and change it over to the left to Instrument 1. So you are basically taking all the audioinst tracks and pointing them to audio instrument 1, BUT you are leaving the midi tracks on each track the same ones. Now double click on Audioinstr 1 so it takes you to the Mixer Now insert Sampletank 2. Now ST will load and there are 16 tracks on it. each one points to the audio instruments you have loaded 1-16. So if you have a sound loaded on midi channel 2 of ST then its going to be on audioinstr2 because that is set to midi channel 2. ----------- Man...long thread. Sorry about this. Anyway, I pieced together that the tech was talking about Sample Tank (ST) when he was giving me instructions for Sonik Synth 2. Well, the situation is probably the same for both. In regards to his suggestions, I could not find anything in the arrange window which he said would be a place to "Cha Instrument 2". That must be a typo and means "Change instrument 2" (deduced from what followed immediately after). Also, he keeps referring to audio instruments but it appears to me I should be dealing with software instruments. Perhaps this is a change in Logic 8 that IK was not aware of yet? So I changed all tracks in the project to MIDI channel 1, which seems counter-intuitive to me, but at least I could hear different voices for each track. Before I go crazy and drive you crazy as well, I'll wrap up for now. I checked in Library/Audio/Plugins/Components and found nothing in the folder at all.
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    hi, am i correct in thinking u want to use ss2 as a multitimbral instrument? if so, in the track list place ss2 in a track(inst1) then create another software inst track. on that second track control(ctrl) click the track and reasign trak object > mixer > software ins 1.change the midi channel to midi2.do the same for more tracks.Basically u have ss2 on one track and u are asigning other tracks that are linked to the first one but have different midi channels. in ss2 you can have a different patch on each of the 16 channels. if you want the outputs of these tracks on seperate outputs u will need to add aux channels and route the outputs to the individual aux channels. hope this helps.
    Reply
  • Sipywoy
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jan 19th, 2007, 01:19
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    Hello, mtec I apologize for not responding sooner, but an emergency trip to the hospital kept me away from the computer until today :-( I tried applying your suggestions, which make a good deal of sense. I do want to use ss2 as a multitimbral instrument. Since I'm just getting started with the program, a single output for all channels is a good place to start. A problem is that whichever track I am on, when I assign that track's MIDI channel, all other channels then show the same. In other words, if I set track 2 to channel 2 and then move over to track 3 (or any other track) the MIDI channel for that track also shows MIDI channel 2. If I try to correct track 3 to channel 3, then all other tracks show channel 3. From the ss2 side, I'm having trouble getting individual patches to hold. I only seem able to instigate a "multi-combo" patch (on the left side of the ss2 window) which then sounds the same single voice on each channel in Logic. Unfortunately, my health situation will lengthen the time between my replies, but I very much appreciate your and Rounik's input and will continue trying to solve the problem. Thanks again for your help.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    Hi BluesBird, Firstly, I hope your health situation improves and that you get better soon :-) I don't have SS2 which makes it hard for me to tailor my advice specifically for you, but I hope the following helps. I've used Stylus RMX as my example which is a multi-timbral instrument. 1. Open a New Empty project. 2. In the New tracks dialogue window check the "Multi-timbral" box and choose 8 (8 stereo multi outs). [img]http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/4127/picture1mf0.png[/img] 3. All 8 of your created tracks will show "Inst 1" on them. In the pic below you'll see that I've selected the third one and in the Inspector Logic has assigned it to MIDI Channel 3. In the same way the other tracks should be assigned to different MIDI Channels 1-8. [img]http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/2875/picture2yk7.png[/img] 4. On any of the 8 tracks open a Multi-output version of SS2. 5. Now select the different channels within SS2 (1-8) and select different sounds for them. 6. Select the channel you wish to play in Logic (select channel 1) and play a note. Do the same for the other channels on which you've loaded SS2 sounds on. 7. You can now play/record on each channel. In the picture below I've recorded three different parts on the first three channels of a Multi-Output Stylus RMX. [img]http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/5578/picture4zl0.png[/img] Hope this helps. Let us know if it works for you whenever you can. Take care, Rounik
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    yes yes, Rounik, sorry i forgot the multi-timbral, setting in the new track dialogue box. Bluesbird this should sort ur probs out.
    Reply
  • Sipywoy
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jan 19th, 2007, 01:19
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    Hi Rounik and mtec, I had a chance to try your suggestions and achieved limited success. Following Rounik's advice of 10/13, steps 1 thru 7, I went ahead and loaded 16 channels of Sonik Synth sounds. Unfortunately, Logic showed overloaded levels on all tracks, even before I entered patches on the tracks! The tone appears to be F above middle C and sounds like a square wave distortion. At least I could hear the patch for Instrument 1 mixed in with the overloaded level :-). With your help I have loaded Sonik Synth into Logic and the problem is now probably in addressing the outputs/bussing of the tracks. I think I need to study buss and output routing in order to move forward. It seems I can remove the Alesis Photon X25 as part of the problem since it fires the Sonik Synth sounds and I can see the level changes in Sonik Synth indicating a note has fired. I think the Apogee Ensemble routing is correct but realize there is much room for error in configuring all of these tools to work together properly. I will continue to work on the situation as able. And thank you for the good wishes for my health, it's much appreciated :-). If I can isolate a problem so I don't feel like an idiot asking for your help, I'll be back again later. Take care, guys, and all the best to you...
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    Hi Bluesbird, [quote:9207]I went ahead and loaded 16 channels of Sonik Synth sounds. [/quote] Ahh... that might be your problem there... 16 may be overkill: the more sounds you load, the more strain is placed on your mac. Even with a lot of ram, 16 sound elements loaded up will bring many a mac to overload :-) Having said that, I've not had any experience with Sonik Synth, so don't know how cpu hungry it is, but my experience with other multi instruments and your system specs would lead me to believe this to be the case. Best to try opening a multi- sonik synth and then say load 3 or 4 sounds and test it out. Then if you need more sounds, load them as you need them. Let us know how it goes. Take care, Rounik
    Reply
  • Sipywoy
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jan 19th, 2007, 01:19
    Re: Sonik Synth 2 - Help!
    Hi Rounik, I was able to load four sounds and play them all simultaneously with no problems :-) It will be great to have Sonik Synth 2 as an additional sound source along with Logic 8's soft-synth modules. Having now experienced the "no sounds" problem of cpu overload for myself, I will certainly keep it in mind if things go wonky in the future. Thanks again for helping me through the process of loading the Sonik Synth 2 plugin. Your knowledge and attention to detail are greatly appreciated! We're lucky to have folks like you and mtec contributing to the Logic forum. All the best, BluesBird
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: