macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Fella
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Jan 27th, 2008, 12:38
    Korg R3 logic 8
    I have a korg r3 and i use logic8. I have downloaded the audio editor that looks like a Vst or Au plug for the R3, It seems to be just a standalone synth for the r3, looks cool enough .. Now i was wondering how do i get logic to recognize the r3 audio editor ? All i want to do, is see if i could get the audio/sounds out of my korg r3 synth into logic ? I just dont like recording it in on an audio channel cause i have to tweak it all in real time and going back and making changes to it really suks, so making something is very long. I thought by downloading the editor software this would work but im having problems figuring this out im even having problems getting my sounds from the R3 into the R3 editor software thanks for your help on this guys !! any help would be much appreciated
    Reply
  • Manabu
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Aug 25th, 2008, 08:02
    Re: Korg R3 logic 8
    I got an M3 (and RADIAS) and I had to get a FireWire interface to patch the audio in as an AU plug Software Instrument. So I am (highly) doubting that R3 will work as a software instrument thrugh USB. The software must just be a library/patch editor type deal. Also I am wondering with your twaking bit, are you wanting to record all your tweaks in real-time? I have not done this with Logic yet myself, but can't we record all your tweaks (probably SysEX messages) into a separate MIDI Logic track? (This is a question to other experts on this forum.) Finally have you looked into using the built-in ES2 synthesizer? Master that and you can basically automate just about every knobs and dials on it real time. Need a bit of warmer sond? I'd pass it through the amp modelling. It is so good that I am almost regretting getting the RADIAS.
    Reply
  • Fella
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Jan 27th, 2008, 12:38
    Please help.. Korg R3 logic 8
    I have created an external midi and an audio track and i have the Korg R3 coming through both . So now when i record the audio from my R3 it records as midi on the external midi track but it only plays back if i have the R3 audio channel enabled and the R3 stays on the that sound, if I change the sound to say record another riff with a different sound from the R3 it changes the original sound that i had previously recorded!! Im wondering Do i need to have the R3 set up on multiple channels, I see that there are 16, is this possible? Is that why, when i go to change the sound on the R3 to record something els, everything changes, because the R3 is on channel 1 ? I also tried bouncing the recorded audio from the R3 and the tweaks on the external midi track and bouncing them down as one file but it doesn't record the tweaks that i did!! Im lost!! I really hope you can help me... because I would love to be able to tweak the parameters of the R3 after the recording, instead of always having to tweak during my recording, is anybody out there that can help me? Please !
    Reply
  • Manabu
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Aug 25th, 2008, 08:02
    Re: Please help.. Korg R3 logic 8
    I am doing my best in the hope that othes can join and help us. But let us understand a bit more about what you want to do. From what I read, is this what you would like to do? 1. You want to record the MIDI of what you play from R3 first, right? Let's call that the melody track. 2. Then while playing back the sequence back on R3, you then want to move your knobs, dials and switches to tewak the sound on top of what you've played. Let's call this the control track. I think 2 is possible by adding another external MIDI track. So while you are playing back the melody track, you should be able to record the control movements. And another thing you might be able to do is to use the Hyperedit to further graphically tewak the control movements, for example, linearly increasing the cut-off on your filter in your keyboard etc... If you are doing the vocoder stuff, I'd first also record the raw voice into yet another audio track then feed that live back into R3 so you don't have to sing each take. Then once you got everything to be in your liking I will audio record as the "final" take. Hopefull someone more knowledable than me on Logic can clarify these.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: