macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Lord Scrotum
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Jul 27th, 2006, 12:22
    Easily Re-routing Output within Logic 8 - doable?
    Hi everybody, Does anybody know of a simple way I can re-route my "Out 1-2" to "Out 3-4" etc? I generally use the 1/2 outs as default but have my soundcard's other outputs rigged to different speakers and amps, so I can check the mix against a variety of sounds. Maybe I'm fooling myself, but wasn't it possible in Logic 7 through an I/O button to simply re-route to any output? I don't want to have to select all channel strips and re-route that way, because then I'd have all sorts of problems with busses and creeping forgetfulness. Hopefully I'm just overlooking something really obvious. Thanks a lot in advance Lord Scrotum
    Reply
  • Lord Scrotum
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Jul 27th, 2006, 12:22
    Re: Easily Re-routing Output within Logic 8 - doable?
    Hi, Just discovered a solution myself. By playing with my Presonus Firebox software, I was able to reroute everything coming from Out 1-2 to Out 5-6. All the same an "In-Logic" solution would be welcome. Cheers! Lord Scrotum
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Easily Re-routing Output within Logic 8 - doable?
    Hi Lord Scrotum, On your Output 1-2 channel in Mixer or in the Inspector of the Arrange, click and hold on the Output 1-2 and from the drop down list select 3-4 or 5-6. Is that what you need? Cheers, Rounik
    Reply
  • Lord Scrotum
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Jul 27th, 2006, 12:22
    Re: Easily Re-routing Output within Logic 8 - doable?
    Hi Rounik, Thanks for the answer. I'm not sure I understand exactly what you mean. I've got all my tracks routed to either Out 1-2 or busses which are then routed to Out 1-2. The final Out 1-2 channel strip (usually next to the Master strip or other Outs in the Mixer) doesn't allow for any routing options because there are no I/O buttons I know that on the normal channel strips you can click and select your I/0s, but I don't want to change all the channel strips' outputs just to do a quick reference check on different speakers. I'd imagined something like routing Out 1-2 to Out 3/4 (which is what the Presonus Mixer/Router software allows me to do), which'd mean only having to click one button and thereby avoid confusion. I am easily confused! Thanks again. Lord Scrotum
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Easily Re-routing Output within Logic 8 - doable?
    Hi Lord Scrotum, Sorry about that, I didn't mean to confuse. I just re-read my previous post which doesn't make answer your original question at all... oops. ;-) Well, the way I would do this is to create a template where all signals are being routed to Aux 10. Rename it as appropriate. When you want to test other speakers change it's output to Output 3-4 in the channel strip. There is might be another way, actually.... It would involve cabling and switches in the Environment... Unfortunately, I'm not near the studio right now and only have an Apogee Duet to hand (one pair of outputs) so can't try and figure this out... Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Lord Scrotum
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Jul 27th, 2006, 12:22
    Re: Easily Re-routing Output within Logic 8 - doable?
    Hi Rounik, Thanks for the quick answer. The template idea appeals to me. I'll give it a try this week. As I said, with the Presonus soundcard, it's all very easy. Just surprises me that Logic 8 doesn't make it that easy. I need to boot up Logic 7 to check that I'm not kidding myself that it had in fact an I/O or bus section on the output strips. Now, where did I put that dongle? Have a relaxing Sunday. Lord Scrotum
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Easily Re-routing Output within Logic 8 - doable?
    Hey Lord Scrotum, No problem! There is a way, I'm sure to set up a custom button or switch in the Environment to change outputs.... But, you know Logic, it's a highly customizable beast of a DAW! Once I set up a feature, I always create new templates and try and consolidate existing templates, e.g. Multi-output RMX and Omnisphere with all my Groove templates and Arpegiator set up etc etc in one template ! Good luck finding the dongle & Good weekend to you too :-) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: