macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Segejee
    Posts: 261
    Joined: Nov 10th, 2006, 11:49
    bus's
    I don't remember if i'm doing this right. I have all of my tracks bussed to bus 1 to automate a filter on all the tracks. But I also have my drums on bus 2 to auto mate, but this doubles the sound, and If I automate it the drum sounds on bus 2 it will still be heard on bus 1. Can somebody remind how to make it independent from eachother is this done by way of Aux's? Logic 7.2 user here.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: bus's
    Hi k1, Possibly better to route all the non-drum parts to BUS 1. Route the drums to BUS 2. Change the output of Bus 2 to Bus 1. Also, are you using the sends (for partial signals to be sent to the Buses) or the outputs of the channel strips (for all the signal to be sent to the Bus)? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Segejee
    Posts: 261
    Joined: Nov 10th, 2006, 11:49
    Re: bus's
    I'm using the sends for partial signals to be sent to the buses, so I can adjust the levels of my sends to the buses.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: bus's
    cool. Does the solution I posted above help? "route all the non-drum parts to BUS 1. Route the drums to BUS 2. Change the output of Bus 2 to Bus 1." Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Segejee
    Posts: 261
    Joined: Nov 10th, 2006, 11:49
    Re: bus's
    yeah thanx that was the goal I am looking for.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: