macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    grid to display tuplets
    Morning Rounik, I tried looking for a solution to this simple need and couldn't find any. I want to see in piano roll the grid showing the tuplets so that I can snap a note to a tuplet position. All I see is a bar divided to beats and those beats divided to 16 notes. Where do I change that? In cubase you set your quantization setting and it shows you the relevant grid display. Is there a way to do the same in Logic?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: grid to display tuplets
    Hi Ben, I remember of threads about changing the grid in Logic. They're here: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/logic/logic-pro-express&id=10314&sid=#10315[/url] & here: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/logic/tips-n-tricks&id=11287&sid=#11347[/url] Let me know if it helps or not. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: grid to display tuplets
    :) I'm smiling! The first thread solved it. Thank you so much.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: grid to display tuplets
    hey it's contagious... you got me smiling too! :)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: