macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Jblaze2k0
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Dec 8th, 2008, 10:47
    HELP WITH AGGREGATING
    Hi i need help. i pretty much understand the steps to aggregating the devices and stuff. but my tascam us 144 wont come up as an option under the aggregate tab. all my built in stuff come up as options but not my tascam interface. i would like to use my tascam as the input and have my speakers as the output which i have to aggregate but i cant. so please anyone that can help me, it is greatly appreciated. im using logic pro 8.0 at the moment just in case you need to know.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: HELP WITH AGGREGATING
    Hi Jblaze2k0 Welcome to the forums ! You can't create an aggregate device directly in Logic like you can in GB. There are a couple more steps. Here is the Apple support document that will take you through the process step by step: [url]http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1215[/url] If you need any further help, let us know :-) Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Jblaze2k0
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Dec 8th, 2008, 10:47
    Re: HELP WITH AGGREGATING
    thanks rounik for attempting to help me. But the problem is that when i go to the audiomidi set up by tascam interface does not show up. only built in hardware shows up as my options to aggregate. I have the latest drivers for my tascam so i dont understand. Logic can read that i have an interface but somehow under the audiomidi option it does not come up.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: HELP WITH AGGREGATING
    that's strange... have you tried repairing permissions & then restarting? [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/general/general-general&id=13874[/url] Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Jblaze2k0
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Dec 8th, 2008, 10:47
    Re: HELP WITH AGGREGATING
    i just tried what you told me to do and still no luck. same situation
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: HELP WITH AGGREGATING
    Hi Probably best to contact TASCAM Support directly if none of these steps are working: [url]http://tascam.com/go;33,2020.html[/url] Let us know how you get on. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • JayP
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Jan 10th, 2008, 08:56
    Re: HELP WITH AGGREGATING
    I have the same problem on my imac. US-144 works perfectly in logic and other audio applications but does not work as the system default output. E.g itunes, firefox etc will not work if I set the default output to US-144. I have a friend with the same equipment and he does not have the probelem but I cannot find any difference in settings. I thought that setting the device in an aggregate setting may fix the problem but alas it will not appear in the list. Is repairing disk permissions risky at all or a pretty safe thing to do? Jay P
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: HELP WITH AGGREGATING
    Hi JayP, Welcome to the forums :-) Repairing disk permissions is not risky - or at least has not been for me in over 7 years of using it. It's a standard Mac maintenance procedure. Have you checked out this Apple help document on creating an aggregate device? [url]http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1215[/url] Cheers Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: