macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Covitae
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Jan 1st, 2009, 10:44
    Recording Multiple Tracks
    I just got logic yesterday and I'm stoked to use it. However, I have a simple issue that is not making sense to me. As of now, I am only able to select 2 tracks to record simultaneously. For example, if I have tracks 1 and 2 enabled for recording, when I try and select track 3 to record as well it disengages track 1 from being able to record. What's wrong here? I have Logic Express and I can select as many as I want. HELP PLEASE!! Thank you.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Recording Multiple Tracks
    Hi, and welcome to the forum! This is because track 3 is set to the same audio input as track 1. Do you have more than 2 audio inputs available on your audio interface? If you do, make sure that all your tracks are set to different audio inputs. Happy New Year! :)
    Reply
  • Covitae
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Jan 1st, 2009, 10:44
    Re: Recording Multiple Tracks
    Christian, Thanks, I'm excited to learn from this forum. Actually once I took a break and came back to my computer I figured out what was going on. I did need to change the inputs for each track. Thanks again, Happy New Year to you as well! Shane
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: