macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Gebozae
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Dec 27th, 2007, 01:11
    Newbie distortion problem
    I'm fairly new to Logic and have the fabulous 101 tutorial. Nevertheless, I have a question. I'm working on a radio piece with some sound effects on several tracks and I noticed the output on the master channel exceeds 0 db at one point, where the several effects are mixed in. I can hear distortion at that point as well. None of the individual track outputs at that point exceed 0 db; the problem is in the aggregate mix. I haven't encountered this before (as I said, I'm new) and haven't much experience using the compressors/limiters. What would be the simplest way to address this? I tried simply setting the volume level of the master channel at 0 db, but this seemed to lower the volume for the entire piece. I'm really just concerned with the one point where the distortion is. Is there a way to instantiate a limiter for all the tracks (say, by routing every one through an Aux?) that would leave the sound alone except where it exceeded 0 db in the aggregate? Or can I simply instantiate a limiter in the output channel? (Not sure how to do this as it currently displays no "insert" buttons.) Thanks.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Newbie distortion problem
    Hi, You don't have access to the inserts slots of the stereo outputs when your Master Fader is set to surround. Are you using any surround channel strip ? If you're not, make sure that all channel strips are set to mono or stereo in the environment. If you are working on a surround project, simply add the plugins on the inserts of your Master Channel Strip. And yes, inserting the limiter plugin should do the trick. Christian
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Newbie distortion problem
    Hi, There are many ways to do what you want... Firstly, the reason why your Output channel shows no insert slots is probably because you have one of the channel's outputs set to "surround"? You should notice that the Master Channel (in the Mixer has insert slots on it). Anyway, if you place a limiter on the Master channel that may do the trick - however, it may also adjust the volume of the whole piece. I would recommend doing this in future productions... but for now, considering everything else is mixed as desired it would be easier to use automation on the channels (or output channel) to lower the volume level where you need to. Again, two possible ways here: 1. Automate the volume level on the Output 1-2 track (or Master if you keep the surround output on some tracks). The quickest way is to right click on the Output/Master channel in the Mixer and select "Add to Arrange". Then check out chapters 183-200 on Automation in Logic 101 tutorial. 2. Automate the volume levels of the individual tracks. You can group them together to make it easier or send them to Aux and add that Aux to the Arrange and automate it's level. If you need more guidance or have any further questions do let me know ;-) Rounik
    Reply
  • Gebozae
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Dec 27th, 2007, 01:11
    Re: Newbie distortion problem
    That solves it. Many thanks.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: