macProVideo.com
Forums
  • grapestone
    Posts: 42
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2007, 11:51
    Logic Node
    Hi Rounik, Sorry for that inconvenience ;) So, I checked Scott Freiman's Logic Node tutorial and decided to connect my G4 to iMac. I have a 60 track project. When I turn 25'th track to Node there's a latency. My first thought was a Buffer Size. I switched it to a min but things are still the same. I've used only Logic plugins and a couple of exs24 with plugins. Any thoughts? Thanks, Archie
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic Node
    Hi Archie, That's fine ;-) I'm going to need a little time to investigate this one... so do bear with me for a few days. In the meantime, have you got the safety buffer turned on and does the g4 have gigabit ethernet? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • grapestone
    Posts: 42
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2007, 11:51
    Re: Logic Node
    Hey Rounik, Well, I don't remember concerning safety buffer. I'm not in the studio right now. I'll be back on Wednesday ;) Also, I'm not so advanced tech person. I just have ethernet cable from g4 to my iMac. Is there anything wrong? Best, Archie
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic Node
    What G4 is it? a Powermac, Powerbook, iMac, iBook? Also if you can provide the model number may be we can google it and see if it has "gigabit ethernet port". I beleive this is the minimum spec of ethernet required for Logic Node. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • grapestone
    Posts: 42
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2007, 11:51
    Re: Logic Node
    Model Name: PowerBook G4 15" Model Identifier: PowerBook5,6 Processor Name: PowerPC G4 (1.2) Processor Speed: 1.67 GHz Number Of CPUs: 1 L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB Memory: 1 GB Bus Speed: 167 MHz Best, Archie
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006, 09:48
    Re: Logic Node
    Hi Archie, with that model of powerbook you should have a 1GB ethernet port, so that 's cool. You might want to see what ethernet cable you put on it though. Cat5 or above is preferable. When you say latency, can you please clarify when and where that latency is? Nodes are ideal for farming out processing work when tracks and arrangements have already been created, but not to play live with. As a comparison, is the latency worse on the node track over a software instrument track assigned to your main iMac? Cheers, j
    Reply
  • grapestone
    Posts: 42
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2007, 11:51
    Re: Logic Node
    Hi YADJ, Thanks for the information. I think that this issue because of cable. I have just ordinary e-net cable you know, the one you use for internet connection. Concerning latency, well, it's not quite a latency. For example: the song starts with crash&beat, when switching to node the crash hits earlier than the beat and some percussion sounds are getting late. Also when I stop the song and then press again to continue there's kinda mess (everything is outta rhythm). Best, Archie
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic Node
    Hi Archie, Thanks for posting the extra info. What are your settings for Plug-in Delay in: Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio [General] Also, your G4 Powerbook has a Gigabit ethernet port... so may be it is down to your cable? Most probably due to some settings somewhere in Logic. Also, what settings do you have in : Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio [Nodes]? Let us know when you get back into the studio. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • geraberl
    Posts: 29
    Joined: Sep 6th, 2006, 09:58
    Re: Logic Node
    Well, 5 hours ago I had just watched the Logic Node training videos with extreme excitement. That was 5 hours ago, now I'm sat slumped dejected and despondent as this is nowhere near as straightforward as that bloke was making out. It's sounds like, just connect them via ethernet, click the button in the audio preferences, click the node button and watch it all light up like a Christmas tree. Well if it's been that simple for anyone, good luck to them. I spent ages waiting for a so-called Apple Pro specialist to eventually me tell he just 'didn't know'. I keep getting just the dark green arrows against a gray button as though it's 'thinking about it' then an error message to say Logic has lost the connection with Logic Node, please relaunch Logic Node, which I then have to make to force quit every time, and to 'check the connection'. Ive triple checked the connections, even tried it via Firewire which Ive been told can sometimes work too. Nuffink mate. I'm running a Mac Pro Quad Core Model Name: Mac Pro Model Identifier: MacPro3,1 Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz Number Of Processors: 2 Total Number Of Cores: 8 L2 Cache (per processor): 12 MB Memory: 4 GB Linking, sorry, trying to link to a Mac Book, 2Ghz 2Gb Ram Any ideas?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic Node
    Hi G, Have you installed the latest Logic Node on the macbook... and run software update on it too? What version of OS X is the Macbook using? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: