macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Jehubyi
    Posts: 376
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2008, 01:44
    Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Heh Rounik, mpvheads, Me again! Sorry for all the questions here, but I'm trying to manouver around Mainstage:) I have an audio (microphone) question: I'm trying to connect a microphone to a channel strip, but when I connect my microphone to my audio interface, a pop-up window comes up saying MIDI INPUT NO LONGER AVAILABLE. Now, how can I use a microphone that is connected to my audio interface "&" my MIDI controller at the SAME time? Thanks. Jodie
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Hey Jodie, What mic is it? Why have you connected it to your audio interface and MIDI Controller at the same time? What output connection does the mic have? xlr? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Jehubyi
    Posts: 376
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2008, 01:44
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Heh Rounik, I want my singer to sing using some plug-ins in Mainstage, and I myself want to be able to use my MIDI controller at the same time, so don't we need an audio interface for the mic? Oh yeah, my audio interface DOES NOT have a MIDI connection! I have an Edirol UM-3ex MIDI interface though:) What do I do? Thanks man. Jodie p.s. The mic is a Shure SM58.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Hi Jodie, Connect the mic to your audio interface & use it on an audio channel strip. Connect your Keyboard via usb to the mac or via MIDI to the MIDI interface and use it on soft. inst. Channel strips. That should work immediately :) Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Jehubyi
    Posts: 376
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2008, 01:44
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Heh Rounik, Dude I did that already, but as soon as I plug in the audio interface, a dialog box pops up in Mainstage saying, "MIDI input no longer available", and the power on my MIDI controller shuts off. What am I doing wrong? Thanks dude. Jodie
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Hi Jodie, What else do you have plugged in to your Mac? Have you tried unplugging everything and re-plugging it in and then starting Mainstage? What audio interface are you using? Does it use a USB or firewire connection? Does the same happen in Logic? Does your MIDI interface have any other way of being powered? e.g. mains power / battery, etc... Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Jehubyi
    Posts: 376
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2008, 01:44
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Heh Rounik, Plugged into my Mac I have a USB connected to my external harddrive, and I have a Belkin 4 hub USB adapter with the MIDI controller plugged into the Belkin adapter. When I connect my audio interface via USB (M-Audio MobilePreUSB), I connect that into the Belkin as well. I haven't tried unplugging everything and restarting. I'll try that. I just tried it with Logic, and the same thing happens: When I plug the audio interface in, the MIDI controller shuts off (power). My MIDI interface is powered only by USB. Cheers. Jodie
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Hey Jodie, WOW! That's a lot of USB connections - sounds like too many! I would suggest running the audio interface directly into the mac - not through the belkin hub. The audio interface won't like sharing power from a hub. Can you daisychain the HD and interface and/or HD and MIDI Controller? If you audio interface and/or HD was firewire... that would also help - and be a better solution [as long as you're not running the aluminum macbook which doesn't support firewire] ;) Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Bj
    Posts: 293
    Joined: Sep 19th, 2007, 01:27
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Hi Jodie, Your midi controller will perform best if plugged directly into the computer and is mains powered. Also I would suggest running any hub from mains power, otherwise the demand for power from the computer will be too great. Let us know how it goes... Cheers, Bj
    Reply
  • Jehubyi
    Posts: 376
    Joined: Feb 10th, 2008, 01:44
    Re: Connecting a MICROPHONE in Mainstage
    Hi BJ, What do you mean "running hub from mains power?" Jodie
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: