macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    not using EXS24, only Kontakt ;)
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    Sure Ben... wondering if you saw Alrobi's post? Which version of Kontakt are you running? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    Hey Rounik, I read his post but didn't understand what he meant. He updated to Kontakt 4? is there any difference between 3.5 and 4? I am using 3.5 that came with my Komplete 5. What's special about K4?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    Hey Ben, I'm not a Kontakt user... but from what Alrobi says it would seem that Kontakt 4 (included with Komplete 6) improves performance and *perhaps* makes more use of RAM? [url]http://www.native-instruments.com/#/en/products/producer/kontakt-4/?page=969[/url] Best Rounik
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    Hey Rounik, Just read the info on the link you gave me. Seems like cosmetic improvements to me. Nothing changed in the way samples are treated, unless I missed something. Cheers :) Ben
    Reply
  • Zihymua
    Posts: 206
    Joined: Oct 30th, 2007, 04:46
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    Kontak i can t explained, before i upgrade to K4, 2 or 3 times, when i tried to save in Logic 9 it crash, plus now when i saved all the instruments i used appears at least 3 times faster in there loading window, if you have ram problem don t forget after you build up a region you have to purge to just keep the sampling you used in this region or track, very very important because after you build up 3 or 4 regions you will be out of ram, sorry if it is hard to understand i do my best Ben i am French speaking
    Reply
  • djwhiterabbit_oc
    Posts: 41
    Joined: May 7th, 2008, 07:19
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    I have had all the issues with memory and plenty more using Logic Pro 9/9.0.1 at the Apple Store during One To One Training and have seen the trainer during workshops and events experience these as well. It is only a matter of time before the Logic Pro 9/9.0.1 will misbehave for anyone else if it has not already. The consensus has become, if I want to accomplish anything with Logic Pro, I need to bring my external startup disk with Logic Pro 8.0.2/7.2.3, my xskey, and my third party Audio Unit plugins installed/activated to the Apple Store for my training. The other approach I discovered success with is using Presonus Studio One Pro instead of Logic Pro 9/9.0.1 or even Logic Pro 8.0.2 in some instances. I use Kontakt 3.5 and Kontak Memory Server by the way and alot of other AU's. FYI East West Play is not running well with Leopard/SL and Logic Pro 9/9.0.1 as an alternative either. The only difference between 3.5 and 4 is that NI discontinued separate plugins for the B4 II, Pro-53, Akoustik, and Elektrik Piano. They will now be utilized for more popular and versatile products like Kontakt, Guitar Rig etc. Akoustik Piano: The sounds of this instrument can and should be used with the free Kontakt Player, which is a much better platform regarding its sample engine and compatibility. "The four individual piano models will also be re-issued as Kontakt-Powered instruments for download in the near future. The sounds of Elektrik Piano are also now part of the Kontakt 4 factory library, so they continue to be available within Komplete." New Product Alert! PreSonus Studio One http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/logic/logic-pro-express&id=20454&sid=0 "PLAY is supposed to use all available ram in the mac, but at least with L9 it's really hard to get it to do that. With L8 you should be able to get decent results with 6-8 gigs of ram. Much more than that will be wasted - on L9 I have memory warnings in Logic with over 6 gigs sitting there unused. You can freeze parts (or bounce in place with L9) - good to free up CPU use if that's the weak link, but to save ram you'd have to completely remove the instrument to free it up which is a pain. I really wish there was an option in Logic to completely disable plugins. I usually kept the buffer at one of the middle settings, didn't seem to make much difference either way for PLAY unless it was set really high or really low. EW recommends putting each instrument in a separate instance of the plugin for optimal CPU use, which worked pretty well in L8. Unfortunately, doing that in L9 eats up tons of memory fast so I've been using multis. The down side of that is that each multi is all on one CPU core, so initially I had my orchestral template on four multis, but that slammed four CPU cores and left the other four totally empty. My latest attempt has them spread over seven (which does leave one core open, but I'll have times where I want to add more stuff), which seems like a decent compromise for an 8 core machine, although I'm still getting some memory warnings. I'll have to see if it's stable like this. Of course, EW blames Logic for the memory problems, but I'll keep following up with them and see if I can find anything else out. They are supposed to have an update in the works for 10.6 compatibility, but it has been a while with no news." Topic : Anyone having good results with EWQLSO (or other PLAY libraries) and Logic? http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=10269390&#10269390 B4 II has been discontinued - please read here for the details http://www.native-instruments.com/forum/showthread.php?t=92746
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    Alrobi, ca ne fait rien, la plus part je comprend et j'apprecie votre effort.. voir mon effort ici dessus... je n'ai pas des accent sur mon clavier et je fait PLEIN des fautes comme vous voyez :) Si je bien compris, vous avez installe Kontakt 4 a cause des problemes de compatibilite de K3 avec Logic 9, n'est ce pas? Mais moi je ne pas de ces problemes et comme K4 est presque techniquement identique a K3, surtout par apport a ca functonalite de traitment de memoire... ca ne change rien a ce qui concerne le problemes de allocation de memoire et n'a pas vraiment beaucoup a avoir avec les problemes de Logic, n'est pas? Cependant, Freezing est, en effet, tres important a mentioner. In English, in short : Alrobi, K4 is basically identical to K4 technically and above all doesn't improve anything or change anything in the way memory is allocated or used. Therefore I'm guessing it has little to do with our memory discussion, or am I wrong? Freezing the tracks is indeed important to mention now OC... You write longer description than I do :) I read the post you referred to about PreSonus. Switching to another DAW is not a simple matter. It took me a long time to get used to Logic after I stopped using Cubase. Also, I just bought Logic 9. In addition, I believe the support and community of Logic users is a point to take into account. Look at what happens here in MacProVideo.com. The guys here share their knowledge and time and we pay them nothing for it (you know that beer is still coming your way though Rounik). Personally I feel more secure in this family than I ever did using another DAW. "I really wish there was an option in Logic to completely disable plugins." I agree. I would suggest double clicking the plugin while holding the function key You still haven't elaborated on your tweaking the plist file and what you changed there in the way Logic treats virtual memory. What was the result? what changed? is it better? is it stable? etc. Just bought 8 more Gigs of Ram. So now I will have 12. I'm curious to see what will happen. Now I don't know about you guys, but I will be more than willing to add a hundred dollars to get an update from Logic that will be 64 bit. Why don't they offer it for sale? :) GCD is a great technology. Useless for us at the moment, but not forever. Still OC, I also feel a little cheated. I spent ALL this money so I can use it, not so that I could once use it in the future. Taking out Snow Leopard is, to us Logic users, the equivalent of giving Obama the Noble Prize.
    Reply
  • djwhiterabbit_oc
    Posts: 41
    Joined: May 7th, 2008, 07:19
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    Ben, I have only used Logic Pro 9/9.0.1 at the Apple Store during training, workshops and events, and on other users mac's. Since issues with memory and plenty more issues do occur while I use Logic Pro 9/9.0.1 switching to another DAW is a simple matter if you are familiar with the production workflow from using Ableton Live, Nuendo, Cubase, or Pro Tools, for example. Based on my experience and dealing with the non-proactive support and community of Apple and Logic Pro I have chosen to create projects with Logic Pro 8.0.2/7.2.3 and use no higher than Logic Pro 8.0.2, and not use, buy, and or upgrade to Logic Pro 9 I have no projects saved for Logic Pro 9 that I need to open in Logic Pro 9. I would not be more than willing to add a six hundred dollars for retail or even three hundred dollars to get an update for Logic that will be 64 bit when Studio One Pro works and sounds fantastic right now with 64 Bit double precision audio engine and the proactive support and community of Presonus Studio One Pro now and into the future.
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: Memory Nightmare
    OK, have fun using it.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: