macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    Organs Not Loading
    Hi Again The organ sounds in logic are not be loaded . If they are being loaded I'm not hearing them . Also the native Instrument B4II is not working also . Very strange . Everything else is working . When I hit one of the keys in B4 with my mouse I hear it . But I don;t hear it when I play my keyboard. I opened up my other music program and B4 II is working fine in that program. Could my logic prefs be corrupt ?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    Hi economou54, 1. Are you hearing any sounds from Logic? 2. Does this effect more than one project? 3. Which audio interface are you using? Have you selected it in: Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio [Devices] 4. When you press a key on your MIDI keyboard do any note values show up in the Transport display? 5. When you press the Capslock keyboard and press a key (e.g. a, s, d, etc) do you hear any sound? 6. Is the yellow "S" (solo) button on? 7. In the Mixer are any channel strips mute buttons flashing? 8. Which of Logic's internal instruments are you using? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    Hi Rounik 1. Yes I can hear all the other sounds in Logic. 2. Yes I opened other projects and can't hear the organ sound . 3. Using 828 and its selected . 4. Yes note values do show up . 5. I don't hear any sound when I press a cap lock key. 6 .Solo button is off . 7. the answer to question seven is no . 8 .Drums bass keyboard etc. I've tried opening a whole new project and am getting the same problem
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    Hi economous, Thanks! But I'm a little confused... In your original post you mention you cannot hear "organ" sounds...EVB3? But your answer to question 8 is "Drums bass keyboard etc".... 1. If you have audio regions on audio tracks in Logic...can you hear them? 2. If you preview loops in the Loop Browser, can you hear those? 3. Which of Logic's software instruments can you hear sound from? 4. If you have MIDI regions with MIDI notes on those soft. inst tracks can you hear those instruments being triggered? 5. On those channel strips is the output set to your main output 1-2? 6. Is the Instrument (in the I/O section of the Channel strip greyed out or blue? 7. Are you using a full install of Logic Pro 8.0.2? 8. What version of OS X are you using? Cheers :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    1. I can hear all the other sounds in Logic 2. I can hear loops 3. I can hear all of them except the organ . 4. Yes 5. yes 6. no 7. yes 8 .Leopard Sorry my answers are short . I have to go play a matinee . I'm on tour with a Broadway Show . I'll be back 4;00 PM Pacific Time
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    ok... what version of Leopard...? Aside from that, Is your Soft inst track with the EVB3 on set to MIDI Channel other than All, 1, 2 or 3? If your track is set on MIDI Channel" 1 = upper range 2 = lower range 3 = bass / pedal register Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    Hi I've got the organ sounds working , but in order for them to work I have to assign a midi channel . I was working with the plugin section of the Native Instruments tutorial . I must of done something where I have to now assign a midi channel to all organ sounds . I hope this all makes sense to you .
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    Hi, Still not sure what you mean by organ sounds... NI only or Logic's EVB3 too? If we are both talking about the EVB3, then in the Inspector you can assign a MIDI channel to a track. Either set it to "All or 1,2,3 as I detailed above". Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    Hi Both NI and Logic's EVB3 . I've never had to assign a midi channel with soft synths in Logic . It did it automatically . For some reason I now have to assign midi channels to organ sounds, both Ni organ sounds and EVB3 sounds . Maybe I accidently made a template of that configuration .
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Organs Not Loading
    [quote:29399]Maybe I accidently made a template of that configuration .[/quote] That sounds likely... but if the issue persists in an empty project let me know. :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: