macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Sudden silence
    Here's one for all you Logicians... I was building up a piece, with audio, instrument and aux tracks, loops for beats, some automation... All was going fine, when for no apparent reason, I stopped getting any sound. If I play this piece, the automation works (it's visibly moving), there aren't any soloed tracks, but it looks like none of my tracks are generating signal. The only one that seems able to is the click track; if I solo it, both it and the master track show signal (and I can hear it). I restarted the computer, opened other sessions without problem. It's only this one instrumental piece that's messed up. I would appreciate any suggestions.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Sudden silence
    Hi Sammy Can you grab screenshots of your entire Arrange area and another of your Mixer too? For details on how to do this check out my instructions here: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/general/general-general&id=15243[/url] Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Sudden silence
    Well, I've never used Imageshack before, so I may have missed a step. It seemed to only allow me to copy the code for all 3 images at once, which is what I'm adding in the Add Image area. [img][/img]
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Sudden silence
    I upload one pic at a time. Then you will see something that says "direct link" copy and paste that link here into the window that pops up after clicking on "add image" :)
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Sudden silence
    Okay, so that didn't seem to work. I don't see the "direct link" thing anywhere. Okay, just watched one of their help videos, which specified things that aren't showing on the page I'm looking at. I'll try again, one at a time... When I us Add Image, I copy and paste the code they're provided, but it includes various "img" info at the beginning and end. I don't know whether I should just use the info that looks more like a link... [img]http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/1391/environmentmixer.png[/img]
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Sudden silence
    Well, alrighty then. I'll keep on that path... [img]http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/7594/mixer.png[/img]
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Sudden silence
    well, you got it to work!.... but it's a very very small image! No way I can see that properly... But anyhoo... There is a Channel in the Mixer that is solo-ed. Unsolo that and all should be well...
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Sudden silence
    No, there's nothing soloed. The only thing highlighted was an Input button on an audio channel. I checked the full-size images. Don't know why that photo is so small; I selected the full-size option. It's a mystery to me... Well, if you think of any other possible solutions, please keep in touch. I'm running off to work right now, but I'll check back tonight. thanks
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Sudden silence
    OK. A few things: Are any Mute buttons flashing in the mixer? Are all channels routed to Output 1-2? If not are the Aux's routed to Output 1-2 Do the "backups" for this project (in the project folder) have the same issue? Have you tried switching to built-in audio and then to your audio interface again: Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Sudden silence
    Are any Mute buttons flashing in the mixer? No. Are all channels routed to Output 1-2? Yes. If not are the Aux's routed to Output 1-2 Yes. Do the "backups" for this project (in the project folder) have the same issue? Tried a few, all with the same issue. Have you tried switching to built-in audio and then to your audio interface again: Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio Yes, no change. But I just discovered an odd thing: I turned all the audio channel Input buttons on, and suddenly my one MIDI track was playing through all of them. When I deselected each one, the audio got quieter until none were selected, and at that point I still could hear the midi, only very quietly. Isn't that unusual? Earlier today (a couple of hours before this all happened), I went into the Environment to try and connect a channel with an aux track (I connected one virtual cable, then realized that was entirely unnecessary). I don't know if that cable could be screwing things up, but I don't know how to delete it. Also, could the fact that I added Omnisphere yesterday have caused an isolated problem like this?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: