macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Xetiwoa
    Posts: 11
    Joined: Jun 16th, 2008, 03:51
    External Midi Instrument Setup
    I am a bit embarassed to ask this - but I have searched for an answer and come up empty and I can't seem to get what I want. I use Logic Studio (8.0.2) with a midi controller (Studio Logig SL 990) and a Motu Traveller Interface. I want to use a Yamaha VL70 as a sound source for recordings (especially for loops). I can record using the Midi Controller Midi Out plugged into the Midi Input of the VL70 and record audio on an audio track in Logic using the line out as an input source. What I would like to do is to record a midi track in Logic (so I can edit the data) and send that information to the VL 70 and record back into Logic on an audio file with the line out from the VL 70. What I don't know is how to get (set up) Logic to send the information through the Motu Traveller Midi Out to the VL 70 Midi Input. Thanks in advance for your help. Lee
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006, 09:48
    Re: External Midi Instrument Setup
    Hi Lee, what you want to use is an external MIDI channel in the arrange page to compose on and make sure that it is set to send from the Traveller port on the same MIDI channel as to what the VL 70 is set to receive. In the arrange page hit the plus button to create a new track, choose external MIDI and configure it to the appropriate settings in the channel parameters on the left hand side. That will make sure it is firing out of the right port and the right channel and then you can cable the audio out from the synth in to your sound card as per normal and go from there :) Let us know how you get on. Cheers, j
    Reply
  • Xetiwoa
    Posts: 11
    Joined: Jun 16th, 2008, 03:51
    Re: External Midi Instrument Setup
    J Works great - Thanks so much - The first pass had a metronome click on the audio file - once I turned that off I got exactly what I was looking for. Lee
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006, 09:48
    Re: External Midi Instrument Setup
    Nice one Lee. That's what we like to hear :)
    Reply
  • Xetiwoa
    Posts: 11
    Joined: Jun 16th, 2008, 03:51
    Re: External Midi Instrument Setup...
    j. I am trying to export midi out of Logic (9.1.3) arrange page, through my Traveller Interface and into a Yamaha VL70 and record back to Logic as an Audio file. I did this successfully (with your guidance) in May of 2009. Today, as I create the external midi track I get "no output" on the bottom left of the channel strip and also on the track title. When I click on the disclosure triangle in the channel strip it shows the port as "off" and it won't let me change to either "all" or " traveller midi port" which it does show as available. When I try and click on one of these, it just brings me back to "off". This is also true for the "Channel" setting which shows "1" and it won't let me change to any other setting. What do I do from here - Thanks in advance - Lee "Mandoman"
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: External Midi Instrument Setup...
    Hi Lee, What happens if you create a new MIDI track? Can you change the Channels, etc on the new track? Does this happen in all new projects or only in your template or existing project? Is your Audio/MIDI device setup properly in Audio MIDI Setup (found in the Applications/Utilities/ folder)? If you haven't already, try restarting your Mac and see if this makes a difference. Thanks R
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: