macProVideo.com
Forums
  • SClarke
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Jul 30th, 2007, 06:27
    Use specific MIDI input for software instrument channel?
    I am recording a Software Instrument via an external MIDI keyboard. However the Software Instrument Track doesn't seem to allow me to accept MIDI input from ONLY a specific MIDI port like the External MIDI track type does. It seems to accept input from any connected MIDI device. So if someone is in the studio sitting at my V-Drums while I'm recording from the MIDI keyboard, Logic records accidental touches on the drums as well. I have been trying to find a solution for this for over a year reading every article on Logic and MIDI that I can get my hands on and Googling every possible combination of words. The image below may help understand my problem. This is my Software Instrument Track. Notice that the Port setting is grayed out so I can only select the MIDI channel. [img]http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/6784/77466488.jpg[/img] Below is an External MIDI Track. Here I can easily set it to only listen to my KorgTR1 as the MIDI source. Why can't I do the same thing on a Software Instrument Track? [img]http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/8373/18337968.jpg[/img] Any pointers would be greatly appreciated. thanks, Steve Clarke
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: Use specific MIDI input for software instrument channel?
    Try on here someone will def know how to help u. http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewforum.php?f=1&start=0&sid=0d8c6af3c009d810acca97308c2ba5ed
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006, 09:48
    Re: Use specific MIDI input for software instrument channel?
    Hi Steve, I noticed that you set your MIDI channel to port 10.... so in theory, in order for that software instrument to receive and record notes your external instruments must be either set to fire out MIDI notes on all channels or just channel 10. Are you setting the output of your external MIDI keyboard to fire out only on channel 10? Have you tried changing the channel outputs from your V drums so that they don't output channel 10? Cheers, j
    Reply
  • SClarke
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Jul 30th, 2007, 06:27
    Re: Use specific MIDI input for software instrument channel?
    Thanks, that makes sense now. I'll adjust the settings of each of my MIDI devices to assign them to separate channels.
    Reply
  • Craig Swank
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Oct 16th, 2010, 12:08
    Re: Use specific MIDI input for so...
    I've struggled with this too. I've figured it out then forgotten a few times now. If you have your instruments set to specific channels, and you have your software channel strips set to those channels as well, it still won't work as you expect until you go to settings and select recording. In the dialog there is a choice to select "auto demix by channel if multitrack recording." Select that and you will be happy. Craig PS. It is described better here: http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=32201
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Use specific MIDI input for so...
    Hi Craig, Welcome to the forums & thanks for ressurecting this thread. Indeed you are correct. It's important to set recording settings to "Auto Demix by channel". I also explained it in this thread: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/logic/logic-pro-express&id=28762&sid=#28764[/url] :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: