macProVideo.com
Forums
  • blkbrd57
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Mar 30th, 2008, 02:48
    3rd Party Plugin question
    I have a 3rd party plugin that did not automatically load into my logic I/O menu or Insert Menu. What is the procedure for manually inserting into I/O or insert menu? Thank you!
    Reply
  • steveH
    Posts: 857
    Joined: Oct 17th, 2006, 05:19
    Re: 3rd Party Plugin question
    Is it a AU plug in? Which one?
    Reply
  • blkbrd57
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Mar 30th, 2008, 02:48
    Re: 3rd Party Plugin question
    Steve, Yes it is AU. It is the"Minimonsta"plugin from Gforce
    Reply
  • blkbrd57
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Mar 30th, 2008, 02:48
    Re: 3rd Party Plugin question
    Steve there is also a group of free plugins with my purchase of Minimonsta. "Ohmboyz" "Symptohm" ect. that did not load into my I/O menu at installation. Thank you
    Reply
  • steveH
    Posts: 857
    Joined: Oct 17th, 2006, 05:19
    Re: 3rd Party Plugin question
    Sometimes these plugs don't automatically get places in the proper folder... which is: HD/Library/Audio/Plugins/Components Find the folder that contains your new plugs and drag the plugs into the above location. By the way, AU plugins always have the suffix: xxxxx.component Then reboot Logic! After installing any new plugs, you've got to reboot Logic so that Logic can find them and OK them!
    Reply
  • blkbrd57
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Mar 30th, 2008, 02:48
    Re: 3rd Party Plugin question
    Steve H. My new Plugin is up and running!!! As always thanks! I look forward to your new tutorial!!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: