macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Wipavue
    Posts: 166
    Joined: May 31st, 2008, 01:12
    Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Hi there, Well, this is a little weird and frustrating. Last week I set up a Mapped Instrument for Addictive Drums (as per the TnT tutorial). Got it working the way I want it, seemed fine. Now, I am trying, as per Steve's instructions in the TnT, to add an arpeggiator to the ports and clicks environment window, and the notes are appearing in the Addictive Drums hyper editor, and if I hit a note on the ADD drums track while recording in the arrange page, the drum track arpeggiates. Can you please tell me what to do to get this set up correctly? Thanks, Glenn
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Hi Glenn Make sure you set up the arpeggiator so you have an ON/OFF switch. That way you can control when you want an instrument to be arpeggiated. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Wipavue
    Posts: 166
    Joined: May 31st, 2008, 01:12
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Hi Rounik, Thanks for the heads up on that one. Now, the other issue is, when I play another track, say an electric piano, and I check in the Hyper-editor, the notes for the piano are on the Add drums hyperset. Thanks again! Glenn
    Reply
  • Wipavue
    Posts: 166
    Joined: May 31st, 2008, 01:12
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Ok, think I have it sorted out. Cheers, Glenn
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Hey Glenn, Do feel free topost your solution. Could be useful for others who may have the same issue ;-) Rounik
    Reply
  • Wipavue
    Posts: 166
    Joined: May 31st, 2008, 01:12
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Umm..... Two solutions, really; 1) Ignore the whole carry-on; 2) Open up a different hyper-set page that just has the notes on the left. *Bows* Glenn
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Cool! Another way is to assign the status for a lane in your Hyper set to "Note". You can do this in the Inspector for the Hyper Editor. :)
    Reply
  • Wipavue
    Posts: 166
    Joined: May 31st, 2008, 01:12
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Hi, Thanks for the reply. I am wondering a couple of things, though; 1) Like all of Logic's editors, shouldn't the hyper-editor switch to the selected region, rather than the drum map (which isn't selected?) 2) Could you please explain the relationship between the software instrument track, and the one created below it? The second track seems to be an external midi track, and I don't understand the relationship between that and the software instrument above. Thanks! Glenn [img]http://i204.photobucket.com/albums/bb256/Glenn_Freeman/screenshot.jpg[/img]
    Reply
  • Wipavue
    Posts: 166
    Joined: May 31st, 2008, 01:12
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Anyone? It is good to know the 'how,' but I also like to know the 'why.'
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Mapped Drum Hyperset and Arpeggiator interacting
    Hi Glen Sorry for the delay in getting back to you... [quote:61571] 1) Like all of Logic's editors, shouldn't the hyper-editor switch to the selected region, rather than the drum map (which isn't selected?) 2) Could you please explain the relationship between the software instrument track, and the one created below it? The second track seems to be an external midi track, and I don't understand the relationship between that and the software instrument above. [/quote] 1) The Hyper Editor does switch to the selected region if you have the correct Link mode enabled (top left of every editor window). But I think you may be referring to "Hyper sets"? A Hyper set is not a region, it is a way of displaying MIDI data contained within a region. 2) I can't tell you any info from the picture. It looks like a SI track to me. Can you take a another picture of it with the Mixer open and the Library open and include the Inspector too. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: