macProVideo.com
Forums
  • NONOJO
    Posts: 52
    Joined: Mar 27th, 2007, 10:02
    Logic 8 & external synth proper midi setup
    How do i set up my external module to logic 8 within the enviorment . 1 ) I am hearing the auido from the module but when i record midi notes on the arrange page it does not play back what i played . 2 ) Then lets say i open the ultrabeat on a inst ch , i still hear the external module when i trigger the ultrabeat . How is my external module controled from Logic, What is the proper set up ? thnx u in adavance J
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    Hi Jay, 1) How have you connected Logic to your External Keyboard? 2) What model is the Keyboard? 3) Have you created an External Track in Logic? 4) Do you have 'local note on' mode on your Keyboard? :) Rounik
    Reply
  • NONOJO
    Posts: 52
    Joined: Mar 27th, 2007, 10:02
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    Thnx Rounik for getting bak to me... it's hooked up via midi cables to my Audio Kontrol 1 audio card. Here is the physical connections: midi-OUT of my asr 10 keyboard controller, midi-IN to my proteus 2000 ,midi-THRU out proteus, midi-IN the Audio Kontrol 1 sound card. In the osx Audio Midi Setup /Midi devises , I have the Asr & Proteus connected to the Audio Kontrol 1 In the logic environment /midi inst. I created a new multi instrument , named it proteus 2000 & have clicked on # 1 to open up the channel. Have gone to the arrange window & have created a Eternal Midi channel. In media/ library i pick the proteus i have created in the environment & select channel one ( for now the name is grand piano) I press rec , i can hear what im playing & see the notes being recorded into the arrange window on the Eternal Midi channel i have created . But when i play back i get nothing .. Unless i select a audio channel to record @ the same time , but then i only get a audio recorded segment . I want to have full midi control over my proteus 2000 . The asr is only used as a controller . What do you recommend ? Super thnx J
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    Hi Jay, Could you post some screenshots of the Environment and the objects settings in the Inspector, and Audio MIDI setup... In the meantime here is an environment I collected from somewhere a while ago for the Proteus. Can't remember where I got it from. [url]http://www.sendspace.com/file/t8bex6[/url] :) Rounik
    Reply
  • NONOJO
    Posts: 52
    Joined: Mar 27th, 2007, 10:02
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    [img]http://img93.imageshack.us/gal.php?g=libp.jpg[/img] thnx Rounik, I tried the enviorment you sent me but i ends up the same as my set up. Unless i'm missing somthing ? Check out my pics , let me know were i stand .. thnx J
    Reply
  • NONOJO
    Posts: 52
    Joined: Mar 27th, 2007, 10:02
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    http://img93.imageshack.us/img93/3029/libp.jpg http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/9121/midisetup.jpg http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/7758/midienvior.jpg
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    Hi Jay, Thanks or posting the pics. I think you should try connecting the asr 10 keyboard controller direct to the Audio Kontrol or if possible via MIDI to USB cable to your Mac. This should eliminate point 2) from your original post. As for 1) Is there any setting on your Proteus 2000 that can be switched from 'local note on' to another option? Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    Hi guys! Here's one way to hook up your system : 1.MiDI-out of the ASR-10 keyboard into MIDI-In of the Audio Kontrol. 2. MIDI-Out of the Audio Kontrol into MIDI-IN of the Proteus. (That way, when Logic is playing back the sequence, it will send the MIDI data from the Audio Kontrol into your Proteus.) This should solve the issue! :) Christian
    Reply
  • NONOJO
    Posts: 52
    Joined: Mar 27th, 2007, 10:02
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    Thnx guys for getting bak to me . Christian, what you recommended works great ! awesome , thnx . Exactly what i was looking for. Now i need to figure out how to use the multi channel set up. I know i have to set it up within the environment. I tried but every time i go to ch 2 & look for a sound it changes ch 1. The proteus has 16 midi-channels , any advise on how to set them up ? thanx again, J
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Logic 8 & external synth p...
    Hi, Great... I'm glad my post was useful to you!!! Would it be possible for you to post your environment online so I can check it out? It would be easier this way. Thanks! Christian
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: