macProVideo.com
Forums
  • djwhiterabbit_oc
    Posts: 41
    Joined: May 7th, 2008, 07:19
    New Product Alert! PreSonus Studio One
    The Real Deal, The foundation is 64-bit processing (even on 32-bit machines). Apple misled us all to believe we must have have to have 64 bit operating system to work in 64 bit to take advantage of 64 bit processing with bug ridden Logic Pro 9 on Leopard or Snow Leopard! Can your time and livelihood continue sinking with Apple false promises? Hybrid 64 bit is the future. Research Kontakt 3.5 and its Kontakt Memory Server for example. I am trying the Demo. So far, very impressed! For the committed, spends-days-locked-in-the-studio producer, this DAW adds a serious mastering suite, 64-bit audio (Double Process Precision), VST and AU support, more 64-bit Native Effects plug-ins, and boatloads more third-party resources. It automatically switches between 64 bit and 32 bit processing and has Undo History! What a concept.... **Presonus Studio One** http://www.presonus.com/products/SoftwareDetail.aspx?SoftwareID=11 **Presonus Studio One: an introduction at Musik Messe 2009** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SOOWHr5riGI **Overview** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BVvgXXoY6Vk **Presonus Studio One Demo and Rewire** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y8oqrnCZFsY&feature=related **Presonus Studio One** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1NDeT9pbdMA&feature=related **Studio One - Set Up Your Devices** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H3g61B12IwA&feature=channel **PreSonus Studio One - Control Link MIDI Mapping System** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a56Rq7Z1LJM&feature=related **Studio One -Play and Record a Virtual Instrument** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPiSdGM8o-U&feature=channel **PreSonus Studio One - Drag and Drop** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-QIXj1hPsoI&feature=channel http://www.gearslutz.com/board/new-product-alert/378353-presonus-studio-one-26.html http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=3758974#3758974 http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=3759088#3759088 http://forums.presonus.com/forumdisplay.php?f=47
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    Hi djwhiterabbit_oc, You're not affiliated with Presonus by any chance? ;-) If Logic becomes 64bit today will 32bit 3rd party plugins not take more resources from the system? Leopard (and even Tiger) had 64bit capabilities. I don't think Apple tried to hide that information... Sure there are a few bugs with Logic 9.0.0. It reminds me of Logic 8.0.0 and Logic 7.0.0. Logic is an extremely powerful and feature filled DAW. Once the updates start arriving I'm hoping for many of these bugs to be cleared up. Personally, I'm not coming across many bugs that are deal breakers at all though. But, hey, if you're finding Presonus Studio One works for you that's great! Just like I have friends who swear by Pro Tools, Cubase and Fruity Loops and Live.. and me by Logic. I don't think any DAW is one size fits all, but it's important to choose the software that works best for you and allows you to create :) Thanks! Rounik
    Reply
  • djwhiterabbit_oc
    Posts: 41
    Joined: May 7th, 2008, 07:19
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    I wish I was affiliated with Presonus.... Studio One borrows the audio engine from Nuendo paired with a great 64 bit foundation that Logic Pro never had. Studio One appears to operate as as 64 bit hybrid with Mac OS 10.5. Logic Pro willl require a major overhaul to become 64 bit. At least I did not find out about Studio One after purchasing Logic Pro 9. FYI, the Artist version of Studio One does not include VST/VSTi nor AU support. All those trying the demo are trying the 'pro' version which will cost you an additional $100 just for the privilege of turning on plugins you already have purchased and love and use with other DAW software.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    So you don't use/own Logic 9 and you are pinpointing which bugs exactly??? Which version of Logic are you comparing to Studio One?
    Reply
  • djwhiterabbit_oc
    Posts: 41
    Joined: May 7th, 2008, 07:19
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    I use Apple Logic Pro 8.0.2, Logic Pro 7.2.3, and Emagic Logic Platinum. I don't use Logic Pro 9 and I am comparing Logic Pro 9 to Studio One. **Logic Pro 9 - New Bugs & Some Old** http://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/412694-logic-pro-9-new-bugs-some-old.html **Flex Tool Bugs** http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k_it5UXVTCU&feature=channel **Topic : Logic Pro 9 - 100% Reproducible "Midi Object Editor" BUG** http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2124017&tstart=105 No undo history in Logic Pro 9, if Logic Pro 8/9 are installed onthe same startup disk they share the same preferences file, and can not double click on projects to open from the Finder............. **Topic : Undo history in logic 9** http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=10120180&#10120180 **Gah! L8 & L9 share the prefs file** http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2156645&tstart=90 **Topic : Logic Pro 9 update?** http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2158216&tstart=60
    Reply
  • djwhiterabbit_oc
    Posts: 41
    Joined: May 7th, 2008, 07:19
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    Logic 9 replace mode is broken... **Topic : Moving comp takes bug still very much alive in Logic 9** http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=10103632&#10103632 Replace Bug Video, might be fixed though: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ObXRzFLIh4M Funky Logic 9 recording Bug Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GolAlO1M9yg&feature=related
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    Hi, No need to post or re-post any more links to bugs in Logic threads. As an Apple certified Trainer in Logic I make it my business to know what's going 'down' in Logic ;-) I just wanted to know from your personal experience, on your own Mac what bugs in Logic 9 have you come across. Some you have mentioned: Replace mode bug, some take folder issues, etc need to get fixed. Others may be system specific. I have not been able to replicate the Flex bug in the Dancetech youtube Video. So, I need to question what is a Bug? Is it an issue that affects one or some user(/s) on certain systems or all users on all systems? As uncomfortable as this may be, I would classify it as the later. From GearSlutz: 1. No issue merging regions when track is muted. 2. Don't experience graphic glitches while nudging a region. 3. Agree 4. Agree. Not really a Bug though!!! 5. Agree. 7. Agree. Not a bug in my book. 8. ? Not in my experience 9. Agreed. Key focus issues can be annoying. 10. Agreed... but Easy to pack the tracks in to a Take folder! In fact why would you want to import 40 takes into a new project? Well, I don't need to that is. 11. Now that Apple have released the manuals in PDF format and macProVideo are releasing video tuts for L9 I have no need to use the slowish online help system for Logic. Anyway, I'm not going to reply to every point in every thread on every forum. My experience has not been as terrible as some people seem to have had. For me the new features in Logic 9 are really great. Simple things, workflow enhancements, notes, selective track import, varispeed, flex tools - they make any workarounds I need to perform to get by some of the 9.0.0 bugs worthwhile. But if Studio One is stable and you are happy with the quality of effects, the audio engine and workflow then I wish you the best of luck on your Journey making music with Studio One :) I've yet to give it a try, so I will reserve judgement. But, I have yet to try a piece of software that does not contain a bug of some sort... Best Rounik
    Reply
  • djwhiterabbit_oc
    Posts: 41
    Joined: May 7th, 2008, 07:19
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    **Topic : L9 x Snow Leopard x Midi = Disaster** http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2147634&tstart=0
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    Again, one person's issue doesn't necessarily constitute as being a bug. It could very well be system specific or related to audio/MIDI 3rd party drivers.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: New Product Alert! PreSonus St...
    Here's some bugs and inconsistent features related to Presonus Studio One: [url]http://forums.presonus.com/showthread.php?p=48948[/url] [url]http://forums.presonus.com/showthread.php?p=49247[/url] [url]http://www.productionforums.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=10793[/url] [url]http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=3747265[/url] [url]http://forums.presonus.com/showthread.php?t=9761[/url] [url]http://forums.presonus.com/showthread.php?t=9771[/url] [url]http://forums.presonus.com/showthread.php?t=9752[/url] [url]http://forums.presonus.com/showthread.php?t=9745[/url] I'm not bashing Studio One. But simply making the point that even brand new software written from the ground up has bugs and missing features. No one DAW is perfect IMHO. Studio One looks very promising and hope you enjoy using it. :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: