macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Rularey
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Mar 23rd, 2008, 11:33
    Woe is me...
    My god, the stress I've been having with dear old Logic Pro 9 on my Macbook Pro w/ Snow Leopard. :P I finally got good old Steve H's super drumomatron from the 'crazy beats' lesson working and doing all kinds of cool stuff with the ultrabeat tracks, and even set up a similar thing for some arpeggiated awesomeness. â¦until the midi data suddenly stopped sending. I didn't change a damned thing as far as I can tell, but in the environment window the 'monitor' object no longer shows any midi data coming out. Why would the midi data in the arrange window just suddenly stop working? The track's still there, the volume's turned up⦠what gives? Nothing's on solo! Speaking of midi data, my Korg Nano Midi controllers don't work with Logic, but paradoxically, work perfectly fine with Mainstage. I've installed the latest driver from Korg to no avail⦠does that mean they're just not compatible? Because frankly it's a little weird that they would work perfectly fine with Mainstage and then not even show up in the little window at the bottom of Logicâ¦. â¦except when it does work. That's right, sometimes, for no reason, it will start working with Logic. Damned if I can figure out why. Oh, and the last little problem, all of a sudden the bounce function has decided to stop 'bouncing' at around 20 seconds into the song, despite the 'end of song' marker being at the end of the song a full 4 mins in.. Woe is me! I hate these little niggling problems getting in the way of music!!!!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Woe is me...
    Hi Roy, Sorry to hear you've been experiencing some issues. - MIDI data not being recognized in Monitor. I've experienced this in Logic 8 and 9. Often this can be caused by copying/moving a channel strip with a monitor to a new layer. Sometimes I've had to keep the channels strip in the Mixer to avoid this inconvnience. - Sorry have no experience with the Korg Nano... couldn't advise on this. Best to ask Korg directly. - In the Bounce window are you sure the start and end points are set up according to areas you wish to have bounced? Rounik
    Reply
  • Rularey
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Mar 23rd, 2008, 11:33
    Re: Woe is me...
    Hi Rounik- Thanks for your reply- The midi data problem is exactly as you described, it's when I duplicate a midi channel. Hopefully this is just a bug they'll fix in an update or something. The korg midi controllers seem to be working fine at the moment, but usually only after I quit and re-start Logic Pro, which fixes most of the other issues (including the Bounce problem, which works now) but is a real pain in the neck. Finally managed to bounce the whole song this morning so very happy.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Woe is me...
    No problem Roy! Strange about the Bounce issue & yes, I wish they'd fix the MIDI data/Monitor + moved Channel Strip issue in the Environment too!!! My workaround for that is to Keep the Channel strips in the Mixer Layer. If I want to connect say the Channel strip to an object on a different layer hold down Option and click on the output Cable slot of the Channel strip and a menu appears. From here you can select an object on any layer to cable it to. BTW, objects will only appear in this menu if their 'ICON' is enabled. So make sure to click on a object in the Environment and in the Inspector check that 'Icon' is ticked. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Rularey
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Mar 23rd, 2008, 11:33
    Re: Woe is me...
    Thanks, good tips and great workaround, that'll save a lot of hassle. But seriously though, if my midi controllers work *perfectly* well in Mainstage 2, why won't it work in Logic 9? It makes no sense!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Woe is me...
    Hi Roy, That is a strange one... I'm not Korg savvy so couldn't give you an answer on this. Is it working now or do you need to quit and restart? Make sure you don't unplug it and plug it in while Logic is running. That could cause an issue... Can you list your Mac/System details. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: