macProVideo.com
Forums
  • definfected
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Nov 5th, 2008, 12:09
    Stylus RMX multi outputs
    I'm not sure what I did but for some reason the multi outputs would work in Stylus RMX and now it's not. I use to just click the plus icon in the mixer to add the other 7 channels for Stylus and it only gives me 1 channel which is not even correct. I'm using Logic 9 and Stylus RMX 1.9. Thanks.
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    working fine here. if ur seeing the + sign u must have instantiated a Multi output stylus so thats a weird one, let me know if u figure it out. Mtec
    Reply
  • definfected
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Nov 5th, 2008, 12:09
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    I really don't know what's going on with it. Is there another way to create the multi outputs? Thanks.
    Reply
  • Hamish H
    Posts: 307
    Joined: May 4th, 2009, 02:29
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    if it was Ultrabeat or EXS24 you would need to: choose 'multioutput' from the plug in menu on the main track within the plug in, assign the output of each channel to an individual bus click the + sign on the main channel to create a new aux track for each output (you need to click it once for each track) then change the input of the new aux tracks to match the output busses you assigned earlier. does that help? i got this from the Ultrabeat turorial and its the only way I know to get multi outputs
    Reply
  • definfected
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Nov 5th, 2008, 12:09
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    It won't work that way with Stylus, will it?
    Reply
  • Bj
    Posts: 293
    Joined: Sep 19th, 2007, 01:27
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    Hi definfected, The Spectrasonics Support Site has Video Tutorials for setting up RMX with different Hosts... including Logic... You'll find it under, Support... RMX Video Tutorials... Setting Up Your Host... From memory it's Logic 7 but the principles are the same... Once you've successfully created a Multi Output Version of RMX in Logic, you can save the Project as a Template and away you go... Hope this helps, Cheers, Bj
    Reply
  • definfected
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Nov 5th, 2008, 12:09
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    I'm gonna try to reinstall then upgrade to 1.9 again. I'll let you know what happens. Thanks.
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    Just follow the method that Hamish described above. go to the plug menu> au inst>spectrasonics> stylus>multi output. Thats the way i do it. Then in the mixer hit the + and it will create aux channels for stylus. In stylus go to the mixer page and asign output A to the first loop, B for the second and so on. All the best Mtec
    Reply
  • definfected
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Nov 5th, 2008, 12:09
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    Yeah reinstalling didn't help at all. I'll try what Hamish said now and report back. Thanks.
    Reply
  • definfected
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Nov 5th, 2008, 12:09
    Re: Stylus RMX multi outputs
    nope. still not working..i add the multi output instrument in logic 9 with 8 channels and multi timbral clicked. when i click the + to add the other aux channels in the mixer it will give me one mono aux that doesn't even relate to the instrument. so that's my process.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: