macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Nitro
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Sep 28th, 2008, 02:37
    How to record adio via ReWire?
    Hi there, I own all Logic Pro 8/9 videos but couldn't find how to record audio via ReWire from Ableton. I get the signal to the desired Aux channel in Logic, then route that track to a bus channel and then what? If I put the output of that bus back into it I end up doubling the signal. Anybody knows this one please? Also, when will we get some new Logic and Ableton Live with Live videos?! Thank you!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    Hi Nitro, Welcome to the forums :) Ableton have a little step by step on rewiring Live and Logic here: [url]http://www.ableton.com/pages/rewire/logic_pro[/url] and a FAQ on Rewiring Live here: [url]http://www.ableton.com/pages/faq/rewire[/url] Let me know if that helps, Rounik btw, this thread might help with Logic/Live rewiring latency further down the line: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/logic/tips-n-tricks&id=14739[/url]
    Reply
  • Nitro
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Sep 28th, 2008, 02:37
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    That is very much appreciated Rounik, but I have no problem ReWire-ing, it's just that I don't know how to record the audio that comes in Logic. The tutorial that they have on the Ableton page is for Logic 6 or 7, and in v. 9 I cannot get the ReWire channel on the input of an audio one. When I get the signal in Logic it's through the Aux channel, which I can route either to the main output or bus, either way I end up just monitoring the signal from the ReWire app, but how can I record it? The only possible way of doing it is if I get that bus in the same bus, but then I get the doubled signal and the record is flanged. :(
    Reply
  • Nitro
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Sep 28th, 2008, 02:37
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    Rounik? Steve H? Anybody, please?!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    Hi Nitro, I haven't got rewire setup here, but sounds like you need to set up the Aux track's input for the rewire and send the output to a Bus of your choice. Now set the input on an audio track as that Bus. If another Aux with that Bus as the input is created, either mute it or set it to no output. Does that help? Rounik
    Reply
  • Nitro
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Sep 28th, 2008, 02:37
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    THIS IS IT! THANK YOU SO MUCH! I cannot believe I was missing this little bit, it's so simple... A big thank you Rounik!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    no problem Nitro! Enjoy rewire :)
    Reply
  • goanjoey
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Apr 1st, 2008, 11:42
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    hi rounik i wanted to assign each instrument of reason to a different channel strip on logic 9, so i can use separate plugins,how can i do this this all seems to work only on bus 6,somehow i cannot figure it out,sure i have an aux input on bus 6 and a bus out eg1 for output, but i want them all on separate channel strips manny thanx joey
    Reply
  • Stevesaxman
    Posts: 67
    Joined: Sep 11th, 2009, 04:51
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    Rounik, I know how to set up the rewire, but when I launch Live, I get a message in live saying that plug-ins are disabled when using rewire. Is that normal? I mean, if so, what's the point of uusing rewire? It seemed weird to me. Oh well, maybe it will all work when I start using LP9 tomorrow:-) For the record: LP8 SL 10.6.3 Live 7 3.2 GHz MacPro (8 core) 4GB Any thoughts?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: How to record adio via ReWire?...
    Hey Joey, 1st launch Logic and then launch Reason. In Reason assign each instrument to a different output (e.g. 3-4 for Redrum, 5-6 for a Piano, etc). In Logic, create as many external MIDI tracks as needed (per instrument in Reason). Route their input to the respective instruments from Reason. You can now create a different Aux channels in the Mixer for each instrument from Reason. Hope that helps R
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: