macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Cipofuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Oct 3rd, 2006, 12:29
    live performance with logic
    Hello, i have a question. how to sync two logic studio, 1 primary and 1 as secondary backup, if the primary fail the secondary start automatically. if this possible. what is the process. Thank you.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: live performance with logic
    Hi Sounds like a job for Onstage: [url]http://fluqe.com/newnewssoft.htm[/url] I'd recommend syncing both and having them both being controlled by Onstage which I believe it can do. Then one is routed to the FOH inputs and if the primary fails the second can be switched to the FOH inputs with little/no disruption. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Cipofuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Oct 3rd, 2006, 12:29
    Re: live performance with logic
    Thank you Rounik, sorry but i ´m newbie, please two questions. what is the process to sync both, and what is FOH inputs. thanks again
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: live performance with logic
    Hi 1q41q42, Do follow the link I posted. There are three videos there that may help. If you're still not sure then please let me know :) As for FOH. Sorry, it's an abbreviation for 'Front of House'. Basically what I mean is the inputs for the main PA sound system at the Live venue. btw, have you thought about using Mainstage? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Cipofuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Oct 3rd, 2006, 12:29
    Re: live performance with logic
    Hi again Rounik, ok, I've seen the videos, but doubt I have is how to synchronize the two laptops. because Onstage is not for sync, ok? first i need sync both laptops internally? I understand that I need two audio interfaces both laptops at running at same time but if the primary fail, how as the secondary active. because if both interfaces are connected to the PA can not be playing two at once not? as it activates the secondary sound? Sorry for the inconvenience and my bad english Thanks.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: live performance with logic
    Hi, No inconvenience at all! Please don't apologize for your English either! There's a really useful post by mtec on how he synced two Macs via ethernet: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/logic/logic-pro-express&id=18823&sid=#18823[/url] Can I ask why you feel the need to have two Macs? One primary and one secondary? In your tests have you found that the project playback stalls or has problems? Are you using Logic's sequencer to playback parts of the Arrangement? Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Cipofuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Oct 3rd, 2006, 12:29
    Re: live performance with logic
    thanks for this great post, this was what I wanted to know We currently rehearsing with a single laptop and have not had any problems, but we would like to prepare a performance. and had always read that other bands carry a second laptop as a backup. and what we had thought more than anything for fear that fail during a live show. you know other safe way. thanks.
    Reply
  • Cipofuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Oct 3rd, 2006, 12:29
    Re: live performance with logic
    if the two laptops each with their respective audio interfaces, each interface its stereo output goes to the mixer, obviously can not be to sound the two interfaces at once, only one, if that fails, how you activate the second audio interface, without sound cutting. this is my last doubt. thanks for all now i will try with mainstage 2
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: live performance with logic
    Hi :) Well, it's a good question. The way I would do this: Give the outputs from the two audio interfaces to the Sound Engineer. Tell him/her the situation and depending on the equipment and setup at the venue, he/she will be able to switch between the outputs of the laptops manually. So you might get a little glitch/pause if one laptop crashes but it might last for a second... as long as the Sound Engineer is paying attention. Mainstage is a good solution for Live performance as long as you don't need to use Logic's sequencer (e.g. play MANY audio / Software Instrument regions - but rather wish to use Logic's instruments and effects in a love situation. It is possible to use the Playback plugin in MS2 to playback an audio file... Do let me know if you have any more questions :) Rounik
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: live performance with logic
    This might be useful to u. mtec http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/logic/logic-pro-express&id=18823&sid=#18823
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: