macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    CPU
    Hi Again I just upgraded Logic 9, and just saw the free tutorial on CPU . When I pull up the CPU in logic 9 I only get two output readings instead of the four I saw on the tutorial .
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: CPU
    Hi, This could be due to the number of processors in your Mac. What Mac do you use? Dual Core MBP/iMac or a Quad Core MacPro? :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    Re: CPU
    Hi I'm using the 2.33 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: CPU
    Hi! Steve H had 4 bars because he was using a Quad core processor Mac while shooting the video. You are using a Dual Core Macine (2 processors) so you'll see 2 bars in the CPU display. :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: