macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Cohoxei
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Nov 23rd, 2009, 10:32
    LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Hi, I'm being plagued with problems with the subject combination. When I successfully downloadeded OS 9.0.1 and 9.0.2 and tried to update my OS 9.0, I get an alert box saying "Your computer does not need this update." I find the whole novation automap 3.3 (SL MkII) Logic 9 (OS 10.6.2) integration very confusing and frustrating. I am using a Mac Pro 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel with 6 GB of ram. Anybody have any positive experiences in these categories or know of a third party book or tutorial on automap and Logic 9? It shouldn't be this difficult. Thanks for any direction, Tux
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Hi Tux, welcome to the forums! I assume you meant OS 10.6.2? or Did you mean Logic 9.0.2? I don't personally use Automap, but it's worth doing the following if Logic 9 is not recognising that it needs to be updated: 1. Open Logic and choose: Logic Pro > About Logic. In the splash screen you will see the exact version you are running. If it's 9.0.0 then continue to the next step. 2. Open the Applications window in a Finder window and make certain that i. You have the Logic 9 application in this folder. ii. The Logic pro 9 application has not been renamed in any way. i.e. it should be called 'Logic Pro' only. Now attempt to run software update and you should find that Logic 9 updates. As for automap... I'm not sure I understand what the actual issue is with Automap for you? Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Saxyxee
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Oct 7th, 2009, 02:17
    Re: LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Hi Tux I am using OS 10.6.2, Logic 9.0.2 Automap Pro 3.3, and a Novation SL Mk II, and have no significant issues - so there is hope! If you could be more specific about your problem(s), maybe I could help. Pandora
    Reply
  • Cohoxei
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Nov 23rd, 2009, 10:32
    Re: LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Rounik Thanks for the help in upgrading my Logic pro to 9.0.2 Worked straight away. The Novation controller issue remains but I see a reply from someone who has a similar setup to mine so I'm trying to figure out an intelligent question for him. Tux
    Reply
  • Cohoxei
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Nov 23rd, 2009, 10:32
    Re: LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Pandora, Glad to see someone with a similar setup to mine. I am using the HUI (whatever that means) control surface in logic prefs. As a learning file I have setup a simple 4 part hymn with 13 tracks each loaded with a different plug in. In plug in manager I have selected all the AU plug ins and I am using the automap pro function.One thing that is perplexing me is when I select automap and inst. on my 61SL MkII I get the message "there are 9 control maps in this group"(why not 13?).I have made each of these 9 plug ins separately active and all but 2 say "this client has no presets."Does this mean I have to map in every control assignment for 7 plug ins?The reason I waited to buy this controller was with the understanding that all this control mapping was done for most plug ins.Am I missing somethig here? Tux
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Hi i use a remote SL 61 and logic 9 without any probs. Have u assigned everything correctly in the Enviroment? check page 39 of the user manual. mixer and instruments show in the Sl screens and i can control all features with the knobs and buttons. Once the Enviroment is set correctly and u select the logic template then everything should work fine. Mtec
    Reply
  • Saxyxee
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Oct 7th, 2009, 02:17
    Re: LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Hi Make sure you've checked 'use Automap hui' in the Automap Server under settings, and 'automap focus follows plug-in ui', and 'enable pot pickup' ... In logic - make sure in your mackie hui set-up that 'out port' and 'input' are set to 'automap hui' In your environment, make sure the monitor object you have created for automap has the right connections made - port 2, automap propellerhead and automap hui should all be connected to your monitor object ... with high resolution screens it can be quite easy to mis-connect the leads as they are pretty small! Make sure all the audio units you want to control using automap are clicked in the automap plug-in manager ... Make sure you are using the automap version of your plug-ins (I have made this mistake myself a few time) ... Can't think of anything else - Best of luck
    Reply
  • Cohoxei
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Nov 23rd, 2009, 10:32
    Re: LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Thanks for your earlier reply. I have all the connections you suggested but cannot get parameters assigned to automap 3.4 Here is what I do to assign parameters to the automap version of the wavestation soft synth in logic pro 9.0.2: -I select a track in LP 9 mixer window and load a sound into the wavestation. -On the SL MK II I push these buttons:automap,view,instrument. The instrument page appears on the automap HUD and I press the wavestation control map icon twice. The wavestation(ws) control map appears. -I click twice on the wavestation plug in that is showing on my LP9 mixer and the wavestation interface opens. -On this page I call up the midi controller 1 menu and select cc7 main volume. -On the HUD I make the first fader active(turns red) -I press learn on the SL and then press the cc 7:main volume on the ws. -Nothing happens.No assignment. I try the same thing on the first endless rotary encoder. -Nothing happens. Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Thanks for any help. Cheers, Tux
    Reply
  • Saxyxee
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Oct 7th, 2009, 02:17
    Re: LP 9+OS 10.6.2+Automap 3.3
    Hi I've just tried my usual process on V-station for the first time, and I think there is a bug happening here. Basically, as you say, you open the virtual instrument and the automap gui. Then you enter 'learn' mode on the automap gui (either once or latch). Now, on the automap gui, highlight the controller you are mapping. You then move the knob on the virtual instrument you want to assign, and then return to the automap gui and move the controller you previously highlighted. Then the assignment should be made. Well, this has worked seamlessly in all the synths I've made assignments in, EXCEPT V-station! I find that once I enter learn mode on the automap gui, V-station freezes all it's knobs and I have to re-instantiate V-station to get it working again. However, there is already a pretty thorough mapping of V-station set up in automap. Have you tried assignment in other synths? How has this gone?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: