macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:00 not picked up by Akoustik Piano
    Just what the topic title says. I have a single note played by the virtual piano of NI. Beginning of bar 1, SMPTE 00:00:00 just a single long note. Akoustik piano plays it staccato. If I start the note considerably later into the song, it plays it long. As if Akoustik Piano needs time to start working correctly. Any ideas?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    Hi Ben Just want to check you don't have delay value set on that track (in the Inspector)? I can't test this out... but I know a lot of guys working with video or 3rd party instruments never start their projects on Bar 1... Bar 2, Bar 5... they find they get much better results and MIDI note events get picked up more consistently. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    Rounik, No delay on that track. Starting it on bar 2 will not change a thing. it just doesn't pick the first sound (which is sustained) if you play it from the beginning of the note, it only plays it correctly if I start the playback about two seconds before the note. Which means that I am obliged to bounce the track with some silence before the track actually begins and then cut that silence out... which is madness! I tried to play it with K3.5 but to no avail. So the only possible conclusion is that Akoustik Piano has issues. Too bad really. I love the sound of it better than Ivory. We need to have a serious discussion about the new Logic update, don't you think? :) all we wrote a few months ago about Logic not going to release a 64 bit version in years to come...
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    Hi Ben, A few extra things to check... Does the MIDI note start exactly on the Bar? If not, move it there. If yes, then try moving it ever so slightly to the right. Hopefully this will work. I've heard of this working for some users in the past: Extend the beginning of the region by one bar, while keeping the MIDI note data in the same positions. Unfortunately, I don't have Akoustik Piano to try this out on... But I'm pretty sure I've come across this issue before... I'll keep my eyes peeled. Yes! Logic 9.1 eh... The 64-but transition has really started! ha ha to all the non-believers... Many users are reporting significant CPU performance improvements even in 32-bit mode. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    I have the same problem... This is a known issue with Akoustik Piano. Unfortunately, NI will never fix this because they don't support this plugin anymore. The workaround is to start your project on the 5th bar. Christian
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    Christian hi, Good to know. Bar 5 is a little extreme I would say. NI discontinued AP, but they released it as part of K4, right? Did they includ the AP in the new kontakt with this bug? Does anyone have K4 and can test whether it still has this bug?
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    I have Komplete 5 and it's still a bug. Akoustik Piano was removed from Komplete 6. Starting at bar 2 will also work, but since the bars are shown in units of 4 in the arrange I think it's more convenient to start the project at measure 5. Christian
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    One other workaround would be to use Kontakt instead. You can easily open all Akoustik Piano preset in Kontakt. Just navigate to your Akoustik Piano Library > Presets folder in Kontakt to access the presets. I hope it helps! :) Christian
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    I have komplete 5 as well, but AP DOES exist in komplete 6, they only gave it as part of the Kontakt library. I just wonder whether the problem exists there. Opening the piano in kontakt doesn't change this bug's behavior, at least not on my end.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: first note on bar 1, SMPTE 00:...
    You're right, the first note is chopped with Kontakt too. I found this thread on the Apple Discussions forums: [url]http://discussions.apple.com/message.jspa?messageID=6223650[/url] I think it's a well known bug. Your best bet would be to contact NI support directly. Christian
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: