macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Tikujio
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Feb 13th, 2007, 06:08
    My finder get info don't show any bit mode check box.
    I have just upgraded to Logic Pro 9.1 and MainStage 2.1. When I look in the applications folder and select Logic Pro or Mainstage and get info, I don't see a check box for 32Bit. I have a 2GHZ /2GB MacBook Pro. How can I tell which mode I'm in? What am I missing?
    Reply
  • JamieInNC
    Posts: 186
    Joined: Nov 16th, 2009, 01:04
    Re: My finder get info don't ...
    Jr, Make sure you are selecting the correct version of Logic in your finder. You might have several different versions if you've been upgrading for a while. I know right now I have two versions in my finder, one being 9.0.2 and the other being 9.1. I made the same mistake when I first downloaded the upgrade. Check that out! Jamie
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: My finder get info don't ...
    Yes, when updating Logic, the old Logic.app is saved with the version number as a suffix e.g. Logic Pro 9.0.2 The latest update is called Logic Pro. Also, make sure you are booting up SL in normal mode, not 64-bit. This may make a difference. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Tikujio
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Feb 13th, 2007, 06:08
    Re: My finder get info don't ...
    Jamie & Rounik, Thanks for your reply's. I checked that Logic Pro and Mainstage is the latest versions 9.1 and 2.1 respectively. Still, the only check box on the "get info" pages is "locked" and that's grayed out with no check mark. I am not sure how I would boot SL in 64 Bit mode. Where would I look to know if I was in 64 bit mode? Puzzled!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: My finder get info don't ...
    Hi JrJuice, All your specs seem to be within the minimum requirements to run Logic 9.1 in 64 bit mode... The only other requirement is that you Macbook has an intel Core2Duo chip. A Coreduo can only run Logic in 32-bit mode. Let me know if this helps, Rounik
    Reply
  • Tikujio
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Feb 13th, 2007, 06:08
    Re: My finder get info don't ...
    Rounik, Bingo !! that's the problem. I need to upgrade my computer to run in 64 bit mode. Thanks for your help. Jr
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: