macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Hamish H
    Posts: 307
    Joined: May 4th, 2009, 02:29
    updated to Snow Leopard, is Logic 64 bit automatically?
    Hi again Just upgraded to Snow Leopard! excellent Hate to sound like I've missed something somewhere, but Logic won't give me the option to uncheck the 32 bit box as shown in Steve's video. Does that mean that Logic pro is automatically 64 bit now? Or do I need to look somewhere else? (2.66ghz Intel core 2 duo imac, 2gb ram) Thanks in advance!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: updated to Snow Leopard, is Lo...
    Hey Hamish, Just to check you're using Logic 9.1? Make sure that you're 'Getting Info' on the correct version of the Logic app in the Applications folder. When updating from 9.0.x to 9.1.0 the existing versions are renamed and stored in the Applications folder. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Hamish H
    Posts: 307
    Joined: May 4th, 2009, 02:29
    Re: updated to Snow Leopard, is Lo...
    Hi Rounik! Yep, definitely Logic 9.1 (logic pro). For some reason it gave me the option today, so the box is unchecked, and logic is 64 bit. Hooray! Thanks again
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: updated to Snow Leopard, is Lo...
    No probs Hamish!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: