macProVideo.com
Forums
  • jimandroz
    Posts: 107
    Joined: Feb 27th, 2010, 07:40
    Am I able to access loops from Logic Pro to Logic express?
    Are the loops available to me from Logic Pro to access in my Logic Express program? I have both, but am using Logic Express 7 and wanted to know if these are available to me. If so, how is this accomplished? Thanks for your help. Roz
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Am I able to access loops from...
    Hi Roz Welcome to the forums. What version of Logic Pro do you have? Logic Pro 9? If so then the loop libraries are in the .caf format which I don't believe Logic 7 can read. Rounik
    Reply
  • jimandroz
    Posts: 107
    Joined: Feb 27th, 2010, 07:40
    Re: Am I able to access loops from...
    Thank you Rounik. I have Logic Pro 8. Does the same info apply? Roz
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Am I able to access loops from...
    Hi Roz, Logic Pro 8 came with Apple Loops in .aiff file format, so in theory you should be able to read those in Logic Express 7. However, I don't understand why you can't simply use Logic Pro 8... rather than Logic Express 7 which is a serious downgrade in terms of instruments and effects. :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: