macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Kboy
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Jan 29th, 2010, 02:25
    Logic Pro 8
    Is there a way to convert external midi tracks to audio tracks in Logic 8 ? I noticed that if a software instrument is used and you select file export, there is an option for track as audio file. However if you are using external midi tracks the option is greyed out. I also tried bouncing the external midi tracks but that did not work either. Any detailed instructions on how to this if possible would be greatly appreciated.
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: Logic Pro 8
    try searching the manual for external instrument plug in. External Instrument You can use the External Instrument to route external MIDI sound generators through the Logic Pro Mixer, which you can then process with Logic Pro effects. You can also use the External Instrument to transmit and receive MIDI information through the instrument channel strip that it is inserted in. This enables you to control an external moduleâboth MIDI and audioâfrom within one element. To avoid constant repatching of devices, it is best to use an audio interface that supports multiple inputs and outputs. The External Instrument plug-in is inserted in instrument channel strips in place of a software instrument.
    Reply
  • Kboy
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Jan 29th, 2010, 02:25
    Re: Logic Pro 8
    I tried to create an external instrument in Logic 8 but my Korg Triton and Motif were not available in the midi destination box once you select external instrument. However if I am in the arrange window I can select both of them and record. I set up my triton and motif in the audio midi setup box before installing Logic 8. Is there any other setup required for external midi instruments in Logic 8 ? I am using a Motu 896 for audio and a midi express 128 for midi.
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: Logic Pro 8
    i dont use the ext instrument plug myself but a friend of mine uses it all the time .He pointed me to this page. hope theres some info here. If not, i will ask him to clue me up on how he uses it in his setup and get back 2 u. mtec http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3330
    Reply
  • Kboy
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Jan 29th, 2010, 02:25
    Re: Logic Pro 8
    Is there any other options in Logic 8 for converting a midi track into an audio track besides creating an external instrument ? I tried it by creating a software instrument track but my external synths did not show up. The steps I followed were from this link: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3330
    Reply
  • Kboy
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Jan 29th, 2010, 02:25
    Re: Logic Pro 8
    Mtec thanks, but the information from the link did not work for me. Any other ideas ?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic Pro 8
    Hi Kboy, The link works fine here. Try this one again: [url]http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3330[/url] :) R
    Reply
  • Kboy
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Jan 29th, 2010, 02:25
    Re: Logic Pro 8 (External Instrument)
    I am able to access this link:http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3330 Upon following the directions when I select software instrument and then select external instrument either mono or stereo you are brought to a box that contains midi destination. Upon clicking on this my external synths which are a Triton and Motif are not available. Is there any configuration required so that they will be available in the midi destination field. I see my Korg and Motif in the media library.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic Pro 8
    Hi Kboy, That's odd your browser does not allow you to navigate to that page! Do you have any specialised security settings enabled? What browser are you using? Here is the URL saved as a pdf: [url]http://www.sendspace.com/file/k2mnj7[/url] Let me know if you are able to view/download this pdf ok. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • mtec
    Posts: 249
    Joined: Oct 19th, 2007, 08:33
    Re: Logic Pro 8
    Hi K Boy, i think you would have to have your external synths in the midi inst layer of the environment. im not 100% on this but maybe Rounik could clarify this more for you. here's a tut on the environment. http://audio.tutsplus.com/tutorials/recording/understanding-logic-pros-environment/ you should be able to go to the environment window Midi inst layer and from the new menu select multi inst. you can then name the inst and it should then be available in the external inst plug in. hope this helps. mtec
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: